SPECIAL PROGRAM 13th Edition TIFF 2015
Print

HOMAGE | PASOLINI DAY


  1. La Rabbia (The Anger ) by Pier Paolo Pasolini | Documentary | Italy | 1963 | 78’
  2. Uccellacci e Uccellini (The Hawks and the Sparrows) by Pier Paolo Pasolini | Comedy, Drama | Italy | 1966 | 91’
    Nominated Palme d'Or Cannes Film Festival 1966
  3. Il Decameron (The Decameron) by Pier Paolo Pasolini | Comedy, Drama, History | Italy, France, Germany | 1971 | 112’
    Won Silver Bear, Berlin International Film Festival 1971

 

FOCUS | Serbian Film Center

  1. Holidays in the Sun by Srdjan Dragojevic | Drama | Serbia, Montenegro | 2014 | 89’
  2. Little Budo by Danilo Bećković | Comedy | Switzerland, Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia | 2014 | 97’
  3. No One's Child by Vuk Ršumović | Drama | Serbia, Croatia | 2015 | 93’
    Won Audience Award (Critics' Week), Venice Film Festival 2014
    Won FIPRESCI Prize-Orizzonti and International Critics' Week, Venice Film Festival 2014

THE LIFE IS SHORT | Italian Short Center


1. America by Alessandro Stevanon | Fiction | Italy | 2014 | 12’41’’

2. Champ des Possibles by Cristina Picchi | Experimental Documentary | Canada, Italy, Sweden | 2015 | 14’

Premier at 72nd Venice International Short Film Festival, 2015 – Short Film Competition

3. Chickenpox (Varicella) by Fulvio Risuleo | Fiction | Italy | 2015 | 14'
54th Semaine de la Critique Cannes 2015• Best Short Film

4. Dalila by Magda Guidi | Animation | Italy | 2015 | 5’24’’

5. Orizzonti! Orizzonti! by Anna Marziano | Documentary | Italy, France, Germany | 2014 | 11’22’’
Premiered at Toronto International Film Festival, International Competition, 2014

6. Persefone by Grazia Tricarico | Fiction | Italy | 2014 | 18’

7. The Suitcase by Pier Paolo Paganelli | Animation | Italy | 2015 | 14’51’’
Nominated Best Short Film David di Donatello Awards, 2015

 


WOMEN TO WOMEN | Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, A.C. Mexico


1. 400 Bags by Fernanda Valadez | Fiction | México | 2014 | 22’

2. Clean Sex by Maria Conchita Diaz | Fiction | México | 2015 | 13’

3. Lagunas by Laura Baumeister | Fiction | México | 2014 | 14’

4. Oak Leaves by Paulina Rosas | Fiction | México | 2015 | 30’

5. Spring by Tania Castillo | Fiction | México | 2014 | 18’

 

 

 

MARUBI Generations | Academy of Film and Multimedia, Albania, 2005-2015

 


  1. Free Time by Kreshnik Serjani | Fiction | 2009 | 11’
  2. I’m from Albania by Sabir Kanaqi | Documentary | 2007 | 18’
  3. Laugh & Cry by Mirel Gjyzari, Reard Gjermani | Documentary | 2008 | 19’
  4. Magnet by       Silvio Spahiu | Documentary | 2013 | 16’
  5. My Grandmother by Jurgen Agushi | Documentary | 2015 | 34’
  6. Ordinary Thursday by Jela Rodoni | Fiction | 2012 | 14’
  7. Shati by Arian Dalladaku | Fiction | 2014 | 14'
  8. Stone Water by Ervin Kotori | Fiction | 2010 | 18’
  9. The Gambler by Reard Gjermani | Fiction | 2009 | 20’
  10. The Recycle Store by Borin Leka | Documentary | 2005 | 5’
  11. Time for a Choice by Soena Lame | Fiction | 2010 | 10’
  12. Where is Enver Hoxha? by Matthias Schwelm | Documentary | 2006 | 21’
  13. Words & Deeds by Amos Zaharia | Fiction | 2010 | 14’