OFFICIAL SELECTION - 13th Edition TIFF 2015
Print

FEATURE FILMS


  1. Across the Sea by Pierre Maillard | Drama | Switzerland, Albania | 2015 | 106’
  2. Amsterdam Express by Fatmir Koçi | Drama, Romance | UK, Albania, Netherlands, Germany | 2014 | 93’
  3. Babai by Visar Morina | Drama | Germany, Kosovo, Macedonia, France | 2015 | 103’
  4. Banat by Adriano Valerio | Drama | Italy, Romania, Bulgaria, Macedonia | 2015 | 82’
  5. Index Zero by Lorenzo Sportiello | Sci-Fi | UK, Italy | 2014 | 82’
  6. Pikadero by Ben Sharrock | Comedy, Drama | Spain, UK | 2015 | 99’
  7. Raul by Matías Venables | Drama | Chile | 2014 | 73’
  8. She Comes Back on Thursday by André Novais Oliveira | Documentary | Brasil | 2014 | 108’
  9. Sworn Virgin by Laura Bispuri | Drama | Italy, Switzerland, Germany, Albania, Kosovo, France | 2015 | 87’
  10. Xenia by Panos H. Koutras | Drama | Greece, France, Belgium | 2014 | 134’


SHORT FICTION FILMS

 


  1. A Serious Comedy by Lander Camarero | Spain | 2014 | 30’
  2. A Tree in the Sea by Shahir Zag | United Arab Emirates | 2015 | 18’35’’
  3. Are You Tough Enough by Michael Schmidt-Olsen | Denmark | 2015 | 7’
  4. Bad Hunter by Sahim Omar Kalifa | Belgium, UAE, Iraq | 2014 | 14’
  5. Belonging by Serkan Ertekin | Turkey | 2015 | 30’
  6. Bittersweet by Michal Wawzrzecki | Poland | 2014 | 18’45’’
  7. Breath by Artur Gorishti | Albania | 2015 | 15’
  8. Champion by Måns Berthas | Sweden | 2015 | 19’24’’
  9. Excursion by Adrian Sitaru | Romania | 2014 | 19’28’’
  10. Forever Young by Spiros Charalambous | Greece | 2014 | 21’25’’
  11. Ice Water by Jalal Saedpanah | Iran | 2015 | 14’50’’
  12. I've Just Had a Dream by Javi Navarro | Spain | 2014 | 7’25’’
  13. Joanna by Panagiotis Fafoutis | Greece | 2015 | 9’15’’
  14. Kennels by Massimiliano D'Agostino | Italy | 2015 | 16’31’’
  15. Mashka by Igor Kagramanov | Russia | 2014 | 26’
  16. Mother Virgin No More by Derya Durmaz | Turkey | 2015 | 7’15’’
  17. Prosefhi (Greek School Prayer) by Thanasis Neofotistos | Greece | 2014 | 20’
  18. She Bought it is Zarausz by Aitor Arregi | Spain | 2014 | 15’39’’
  19. Shirt Sleeve by Suela Bako | Albania | 2015 | 14’17’’
  20. Sonderkommando by Nicola Ragone | Italy | 2015 | 19’10’’
  21. Ten Buildings Away by Miki Polonski | Israel | 2015 | 25’
  22. The Field by Asier Altuna | Spain | 2014 | 12’31’’
  23. The Horse by Yll Citaku & Alban Ukaj | Kosova | 2014 | 14’20’’
  24. The Rooster by Aleksey Nuzhny | Russia | 2015 | 21’
  25. The Seed by Barney Frydman | Belgium | 2015 | 20’46’’
  26. The Substitute by Nathan Hughes-Berry | UK | 2015 | 23’06’’
  27. The Time of a Young Man About to Kill by Neritan Zinxhiria | Italy, Albania | 2015 | 19’46’’
  28. The Translator            by Emre Kayiş | UK | 2014 | 23’
  29. Travelling by Karolina Zaleszczuk | Poland | 2015 | 23’27’’
  30. Useful Area by David Cervera Sanchez | Spain | 2014 | 4’34’’
  31. Wayward by Kira Richard Hamen | Denmark | 2014 | 19’39’’


SHORT ANIMATED FILMS

 


  1. Cube by Farhad Najafifard | Iran | 2015 | 2’30’’
  2. Golden Shot by Gökalp Gönen | Turkey | 2015 | 8’40’’
  3. In Your Eyes by Julien Arnal | France | 2015 | 6’06’’
  4. Portrait of a Wind-Up Maker by Darío Pérez | Spain | 2015 | 4’36’’
  5. Pull the Trigger by Jossie Malis | Spain | 2014 | 11’54’’
  6. Religatio by Jaime Giraldo | Canada | 2014 | 3’22’’
  7. Sand Mother by Didi Rodan | Spain | 2014 | 13’25’’
  8. Shades of Gray by Alexandra Averyanova | Russia | 2014 | 6’28’’
  9. The Old Tree by Farnoosh Abedi | Iran | 2014 | 10’45’’
  10. The Valley Below by Joel Hofmann | Switzerland | 2015 | 8'31''


SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILMS


  1. A Film by Abigail by Paul Vernon | UK | 2014 | 5'26’’
  2. Cinema Road by Nikos Theodosiou | Greece | 2015 | 15’05’’
  3. Daphné or the Lovely Specimen by Sébastien Laudenbach & Sylvain Derosne | France | 2014 | 14’16’’
  4. Invisible by Zofia Pregowska | Poland | 2014 | 22’05’’
  5. Sayachapis by Marie soleil Henri Foisy | Canada | 2014 | 20’47’’
  6. Skyline Memory Vanish in the Air by Beatriz Ruibal | Spain | 2015 | 23’25’’
  7. Where is my Mother's House by Selma Nayebi | Iran | 2014 | 15’


SHORT EXPERIMENTAL FILMS


  1. Action Painting No.1-No.2 by Krefer & Turca | Brasil | 2014 | 6’45’’
  2. Celluloid Me by Sholeh Zahraei | Cyprus | 2014 | 3’
  3. Des Baisers Froids Comme la Lune by Consuelo Frauenfelder & Stefan Lauper | Switzerland | 2014 | 12’08’’
  4. Dimensions of Belonging by Richard Soriano Legaspi | Philippines, Italy | 2014 | 4'24’’
  5. First Contact by Dimitris Argyriou | Lithuania | 2014 | 6’54’’
  6. Forgotten Ritual by Mirjam Hlastan | Germany | 2015 | 10’21’’
  7. Irminsul by Jolan Auzeby, Julien Comman, Célia Hanini, Kopsès Laforêt, Liza Van Den Bergh | France | 2015 | 5’25’’
  8. Jan Peeters by Miguel López Beraza | Spain | 2015 | 7'41’’
  9. Mouldy Memories by Edina Csüllög, Anti Naulainen, Helen Unt | Estonia | 2014 | 12’
  10. The Loops of Emptiness by Gabrielė Labanauskaitė & Adomas Jablonskis | Lithuania | 2015 | 9'38’’
  11. Triptyque by Camille Mikolajczak | Belgium | 2014 | 5’50


IN ALBANIAN


 

  1. 5 Euro by Don Raça | Fiction | Kosova | 2015 | 4’23
  2. 8 by Lorena Hida | Experimental | Albania | 2015 | 8’
  3. Building on Sand by Kejd Kuqo | Documentary | Canada | 2014 | 8’21’’
  4. Capsule by Irdit Kaso | Fiction | Albania | 2015 | 18’54
  5. Chasing the Sun by Natasha Bega | Fiction | Albania | 2015 | 30’
  6. Cheers by Norika Sefa | Fiction | Kosova | 2015 | 27’38’’
  7. Dreamland by Xhulio Joka | Experimental | Albania | 2014 | 18’07’’
  8. It Has no Title by Elirë Xhemaili & Benet Nelku | Experimental | Albania | 2015 | 24’44’’
  9. Liberation by Burim Haliti | Fiction | Kosova | 2015 | 28’46’’
  10. Pandora by Arlinda Morina | Experimental | Kosova | 2014 | 25’37’’
  11. Retirement Day by Fisnik Muji | Fiction | Kosova | 2015 | 14’07’’
  12. Shok by Jamie Donoughue | Fiction | Kosova | 2015 | 21’05’’
  13. The Innocent by Amir Vitija | Fiction | Kosova | 2015 | 14’50’’
  14. The Little Branch by Bertrand Shijaku | Animation | Albania | 2015 | 10’20’’
  15. The Very Same by Armand Vellahu | Fiction | Albania | 2014 | 25’
  16. Think Twice by Naser Shillova | Animation | UK | 2015 | 7’42’’
  17. Three by Arian Dalladaku | Fiction | Albania | 2015 | 14’16’’
  18. Where is Don by More Raça | Fiction | Kosova | 2015 | 10’09’’