TIFF NEWS
AWARDS 15th edition TIFF 2017 »   FEATURE JURY composed by Denis Côté (Canada) and Dritan Huqi (Albania) awards:   BEST FEATURE FILM   BEST FEATURE FILM Glory by Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov | 2016 | Bulgaria, Greece | 97'   A movie that speaks to every time, place, and society – with an extraordinary development of a simple plot, which we live every day. A movie that carries a powerful message, but also a work of art with emotional and aesthetical values.   Një film që i flet çdo kohe, çdo vendi dhe çd... SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILMS - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) »   1,4 Sextillion Litre Doro Götz Germany 2017 8 Days of Parlor Zoe Phylactidou Cyprus 2016 Born of Stone Emilio Bellu Italy, Czechia 2016 Dragon Circle Gertrud Schulte Westenberg Germany 2016 Evripidou 14 Michael Demetrius Greece 2016 Golden Hour Claudia Vogt Germany 2017 Happy Happy Baby Jan Soldat Germany 2017 In Search of the Land Without Evil Anna Azevedo Brazil 2017 Jungle Colia Vranici France 2016 ... DOCUMENTARY Mid-length - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) »   Everybody Knows... Elizabeth Murray Kristi Zea USA 2016 Imma Pasquale Marino Italy 2017 On the Edge of Life Yaser Kassab Syria 2017 Prohibited Visit Nikos Theodosiou Greece 2017 Saint Lazarus's Miracle Nicolas Muñoz Avia Spain 2016 Valentina Maximilian Feldmann Germany 2016 VIDEO ART - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) »   Brutes Are Afraid of Silence Étienne Boulanger Canada 2016 Ex Terrat Reinhold Bidner Austria, France 2016 Final Gathering Alain Escalle France 2017 Finish Saeed Naghavian Iran 2017 Genesis Abtin Mozafari Iran 2017 Hey You! Tessa Garland UK 2016 Hiwa Jacqueline Lentzou Greece 2016 Hysteria Maurice Kelliher UK, Ireland 2016 Label Amir Lashkari Iran 2017 Lying Women Deborah Kelly Australia 2017 mo... STUDENT International - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) »   Beer & Calippo Paul Ploberger Austria 2017 Best of Everything, Always Alexios Koukias-Pantelis UK 2017 Boundary Bartosz Brzeziński Poland 2016 Buoyancy Simon Valentin Denmark 2017 Casting Katarzyna Iskra Poland 2017 Digital Immigrants Dennis Stauffer, Norbert Kottmann Switzerland 2016 Donkey Xote Ottó Bánovits Hungary, Sweden 2016 Eat me! Ilina Perianova Bulgaria 2016 Empathy (a digital love letter) ... IN ALBANIAN - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) »   A Long Way Home Ibër Deari Macedonia 2017 A True Story Viron Roboci Albania 2017 Conversation on Life Agim Abdula Macedonia 2016 Heaven Has Been Fooled Odeta Çunaj Albania 2016 Home More Raça Kosova 2016 Kaini Shaqir Veseli Albania 2017 Lord of the House Daniëlle Bremer Kosova 2017 Reverse Antipode Oltsen Gripshi Albania 2017 The Eagles Sokol Reka Belgium 2017 The Junction Xhelal Haliti Kosova 2... DOCUMENTARY Full-length - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) »   69 Minutes of 86 Days Egil Haskjold Larsen Norway 2017 Blood and the Moon Tommaso Cotronei Italy, Yemen 2017 Jeffrey Yanillys Perez Dominican Republic, France 2017 Mr. Gay Syria Ayse Toprak Turkey 2017 Siberian Love Olga Delane Germany 2016 The Charro of Toluquilla José Villalobos Romero Mexico 2016 Tonino Daniele Ceccarini, Mario Molinari Italy 2017 SHORT ANIMATED FILMS - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) »   Aiport Michaela Müller Switzerland 2017 And the Moon Stands Still Yulia Ruditskaya Belarus 2017 Bystander Sheyda Kashi Iran 2017 Chill and Shivering Kwok Wai Chung Philip Hong Kong 2016 Confined Nico Bonomolo Italy 2016 Framed Marco Jemolo Italy 2017 In Exile Alexander Kurilov Moldova 2016 Light Sight Seyed M. Tabatabaei Iran 2016 Manivald Chintis Lundgren Estonia 2017 Nothing Happens Uri & Michel... SHORT FICTION FILMS - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » 8 Minutes George Gogichaishvili, David Abramishvili Georgia 2017 A Swedish Classic Måns Berthas Sweden 2017 Animal Bahman & Bahram Ark Iran 2017 Blue in Green Leigh Heiman Pruzanski Israel 2016 Building No.13 Amir Gholami Iran 2016 Burning Slimane Bounia France 2016 Check-list Frédéric Mosbeux Belgium 2017 Everyday Philippe Orreindy France 2017 Fluffy Lee Filipovski Serbia 2016 FU Ilya Aksenov R... FEATURE FILMS - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » A Balkan Noir Dražen Kuljanin Sweden, Montenegro 2017 Beneath the Silence Erez Mizrahi, Sahar Shavit Israel 2016 Black Crow Tayfur Aydin Turkey 2016 Daybreak Gentian Koçi Albania, Greece 2017 Directions Stephan Komandarev Bulgaria, Germany, Macedonia 2017 Glory Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov Bulgaria 2016 Ministry of Love Pavo Marinković Croatia 2016 Mothering Roqiye Tavakoli Iran 2017 Unwanted Edon R...
Tuesday, 21 November 2017
Official selection
SHORT EXPERIMENTAL
PDF Print E-mail
  • 1.       Homage/ErmelaTeli/ 13’20’/Albania
  • 2.       Stretching/ Francois Vogel/ 4’30’’/France
  • 3.       Kaizer/ DritanMesareja/ 3’36’’/Albania
  • 4.       Family Portrait/ MinnaKorhonen/ 3’37’’/Finland
  • 5.       Wardisease/ Marie Magescas/ 8’26’’/France
  • 6.       Against cinema/ Alberto Cabrera Bernal/ 9’/Spain
  • 7.       Exhibition 19/ AlaitzArenzana& Maria Ibarretxe/ 9’/Spain
  • 8.       It is not much what we inherited from our grandfather/ Fernando Dominguez/ 15’/Argentina
  • 9.       Reflected life/ Gentian Kurti/ 5’16’’/Albania
 
SHORT DOCUMENTARY
PDF Print E-mail
  • 1.       24 Carat/ Stefan Capaliku/ 30’/Albania
  • 2.       Pompeian Manuscripts/ Marcos Nine Bua/ 17’/Spain
  • 3.       Be water my friend/ Antonio Martino/ 14’20’’/Italy
  • 4.       Before war/ Jared Katsiane/ 6’/USA
  • 5.       Doza/ ErionKovaci/17’/Greece
  • 6.       Basement guerilla/ Monica Lazurean-Gorgan/ 16’/Romania
  • 7.       Porte a porte/ Delphine Duquesne/ 23’/Belgium
  • 8.       Everything's maybe/ AsierUrbieta/ 19’/Spain
  • 9.       Weavers/ Federica Romeo/ 26’/Spain
  • 10.   Walls/Hayoun Kwon/ 18’/France
  • 11.   Formol/ Noelia Rodriguez Deza/ 15’/Spain
  • 12.   Mushrooms of Concrete/MartijnPayens/ 24’/Belgium
  • 13.   Under Construction/Zhenchen Liu/ 10’/France
 
SHORT ANIMATION
PDF Print E-mail
  • 1.       Employee of the month/ Clement Cornu/12’40’’/France
  • 2.       Venus de Rabo/ Francois Bertin/9’42’’/France
  • 3.       You're out/ Max Liebich/6’/Austria
  • 4.       Brother Benoit/ Michel Dufourd/ 8’/ Schweiz
  • 5.       The obese policeman/ NaimBerisha/ 2’/Kosova
  • 6.       Birthday/JariVaara/12’/Finland
  • 7.       The willow and the pumpkin/ Bertrand Shijaku/ 11’/Albania
  • 8.       Birdboy/ Pedro Riviero/ 12’/Spain
 
SHORT FICTION
PDF Print E-mail
  • 1.       Goodbye doll/ Hugo Sanz/15’/ Spain
  • 2.       Ciao barbies/ ClaireAllanic/ 17’/France
  • 3.       Sad day/ Danny Lennon / 14’30’’Canada
  • 4.       The war/ Paolo Sassanelli/ 16’/Italy
  • 5.       The game/ Adriano Giannini/16’/Italy
  • 6.       Oyan/EsmaelMonsef/ 15’/Iran
  • 7.       The tape/Jorge M. Rodrigo/19’/Spain
  • 8.       The runaway/Victor Carrey/ 10’/ Spain
  • 9.       The advantage of the hit man/Luis Moreno Berndardo/7’27’’/Spain
  • 10.   The shelter/Antoine Duquesne/12’/Belgium
  • 11.   Buskers/Andrew Ponton/11’2’’/Scotland
  • 12.   Stanka  goes home/Maya Vitkova/15’/ Bulgary
  • 13.   The thing you drew/Kerri Davenport-Burton/7’40’’/UK
  • 14.   Part of me/MihaalDanziger/11’4’’/UK
  • 15.   Mozart/BekimGuri/28’/Kosovo
  • 16.   As if it were easy/Alessandro Zizzo/24’4’’/Italy
  • 17.   God’s hand/Adolf El Assal/15’/Luxembourg
  • 18.   Son of the bitch/AstritHykaj/8’5’’/Albania
  • 19.   My name next to yours/Javier Velasco/15’/Spain
  • 20.   I didn’t know who I was/Santiago Vitteri Vargas/24’/Spain
  • 21.   Hotel 66/Anthony Chen/15’/Singapore
  • 22.   My brother/BurimBaftiu/18’/Kosovo
  • 23.   Death by suffocation/VisarMorina/28’/Germany
  • 24.   Martha/Raphael Dethier/27’/Belgium
  • 25.   The way I am/Daniele Santonicola/20’/Italy
  • 26.   One: Nil/Johnatan Geva/18’/Israel
  • 27.   Vlog/Mor Kaplansky&YarivBarel/9’/Israel
  • 28.   Artalde/AsierAltuna/8’/Spain
  • 29.   The big race/Kote Camacho/7’/Spain
  • 30.   Bedfellows/Pierre Stefanos/15’20’/USA
  • 31.   The Order of Things/Cesar& Jose Esteban Alenda/19’/Spain
  • 32.   My other half/ Beatriz Sanchis/18’/Spain
  • 33.   Dolls factory/Ainhoa Menendez/11’/Spain
  • 34.   Fatum/ PabloMillan/9’/Spain
  • 35.   Tuesday morning/Cheli Sanchez/ 8’/Spain
  • 36.   Beast/ Lars P. Arendt/15’/Denmark
  • 37.   The wall/GazmendNela/20’/Kosovo
  • 38.   Light/ Andre Schreuders/14’06’’/Netherlands
  • 39.   Out of love/BirgitteStærmose/29’/Denmark
  • 40.   Mendimet e gungaces/EdvinZarka/ 9’11’’/Albania
  • 41.   DIE NORM / Giovanni Truppa / Italia
 
FEATURE FILMS
PDF Print E-mail
  • 1.       Sky and sea/ Dal- Kyun OH/105’/ South Korea
  • 2.       The loners/ RenenSchorr/92’/ Israel
  • 3.       Europolis/ Cornel Gheorghita/100’/Romania
  • 4.       Footsteps in the sand/ IvailoHristov/ 92’/ Bulgary
  • 5.       Woman in temptation/ JiříVejdělek/115’/Czech Republic
  • 6.       When the lemons turned yellow/ MohammadrezaVatandoust/ 77’/ Iran
  • 7.       Late summer/ Antonio Di Trapani&Marco De Angelis/85’/ Italy
  • 8.       9:06/ Igor Sterk / 71’/ Slovenia
  • 9.       Donkeys of the border/JetonAhmetaj/ 97’/ Kosovo
  • 10.   Queen to play/ Caroline Bottaro/ 97’/ France& Germany
  • 11.  The War is Over/MitkoPanov/92’/Macedonia/Switzerland
 


Festival Events

 

Festival Guests