TIFF NEWS
AWARDS 16th edition TIFF 2018 »   INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION The jury composed by: Andrea Wink (Germany), Besnik Krapi (Kosovo), Marija Perovic (Montenegro) GOLDEN OWL - BEST FEATURE FILM Irina by Nadejda Koseva | Bulgaria | 2018 A strong story about surviving in unpleasant surrounding through female character that shows how we can forgive and find the hope at the end. Një historie të fuqishme mbi mbijetesën në një mjedis të pakënaqshëm përmes një personazhi femër, e cila tregon si mund të ... Newsletter 2018 »   Tirana International Film Festival is the most important cinematographic event that takes place in Albania. Not only because is the oldest and most experienced but also for the highest number of applications, selective films’ capability, the rich program, fascinating discoveries and premieres of the most important cinematic films’ market today in the world. For all mentioned reasons, Tirana International Film Festival after applying was qualified as Festival from  the  Academy of Art an... Programme 2018 » Competition: 1. FEATURE INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION (Feature - EYE on TIFF) 2. SHORT INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION (Live Action - Animation - Student - Video Art & Experimental) 3. DOCUMENTARY INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION (Feature - Mid - Short Lengths) 4. BALKAN COMPETITION (Feature - Short) 5. IN ALBANIAN COMPETITION Non Competition: 1. SPECIAL SCREENINGs 2. FOCUS ( For Another Dream May '68 - Oscar® Nominated Short films 2018 - OIPLA Animation Poland 2018 - IVAN ARGOTE Video Art) 3. PAN... Festival description » GENERAL INFORMATION Tirana International Film Festival, which is implemented by the Tirana Film Institute,  is the biggest and the oldest Film Festival in Albania, placed in the capital city Tirana. The Festival was created in 2003 (it was the first film festival after 1 decade of gap from the official state film festival organized during the communism regime until 1990). The Festival is internationally recognized and screens every year more than 200 movies of all genres (feature, short, fictio...
Monday, 10 December 2018
OFFICIAL SELECTION DocuTIFF 2017
PDF Print E-mail

OFFICIAL SELECTION

3rd edition DocuTIFF 2017

 

 

FEATURE

1. Next Stop-Utopia by Apostolos Karakasis | 2016 | Greece | 91'

2. Pavlensky – Man and Might by Irene Langemann | 2016 | Germany | 99'

3. Radio Kobani by Reber Dosky | 2016 | Netherlands | 72'

4. Shingal, Where Are You? by Angelos Rallis | 2016 | Greece, Belgium | 103'

5. Stranger in Paradise by Guido Hendrikx | 2016 | Netherlands | 72'

6. Swagger by Olivier Babinet | 2016 | France | 85'

7. Tempestad by Tatiana Huezo | 2016 | Mexico | 105'

 

8. The Beast is Still Alive by Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova | 2016 | Bulgaria | 90'

 

MID-LENGTH

1. A Bastard Child by Knutte Wester | 2016 | Sweden, Norway | 57'

2. Baobabs: Between Land and Sea by Cyrille Cornu | 2015 | France | 55'

3. Between Us by Maciej Miller | 2017 | Poland | 30'

4. Dream Box by Jeroen Van der Stock | 2017 | Belgium, Japan | 43'

5. Eclipse with no Sky by Carlo Michele Schirinzi | 2016 | Italy | 37'

6. Hashti Tehran by Daniel Kötter | 2016 | Iran | 59'

7. It's Getting Dark by Olga Kravets | 2016 | France | 50'

8. STUDaNTS by Tamara Kotevska | 2016 | Macedonia | 50'

9. Without Him/Her by Ufuk Erden | 2016 | Turkey | 30'

 

10. You Can't Hide From The Truth by A.a.V. Amasi | 2016 | UK, Zimbabwe | 30'

 

 

SHORT Competition

1. A Farewell to All That by David Munoz | 2017 | Spain | 28'

2. A Terrible Hullabaloo by Ben O'Connor | 2016 | Ireland | 8'

3. Aliens by Jiajie Yu Yan | 2016 | Spain | 5'

4. Allegory of Spring, 1482, Sandro Boticelli by Clément Cogitore | 2016 | France | 26'

5. America Heard: Refuge of Hope by Yasmin Mistry | 2017 | USA | 5'

6. As the Jet Engine Recalls by Juan Palacios | 2016 | Spain | 11'

7. Before Now by Miglė Križinauskaitė Bernotienė | 2016 | Lithuania | 6'

8. Billsville by Maisie Jacobson | 2016 | Canada | 19'

9. Blood Sugar by Joe Hitchcock | 2016 | New Zealand | 3'

10. Burning Mountains that Spew Flame by Helena Girón, Samuel M. Delgado | 2016 | Spain | 13'

11. Chiara Zyz by Gaetano di Lorenzo | 2016 | Italy | 15'

12. Close Ties by Zofia Kowalewska | 2016 | Poland | 18'

13. Clowns with Borders by Charlène Biju & Julia Minet | 2016 | Slovenia | 12'

14. Come As You Are by Tsipi Karlik | 2016 | Israel | 5'

15. Coming of Age by Jan Soldat | 2016 | Germany | 14'

16. Condrong by Goncalo Almeida | 2016 | Portugal | 10'

17. En la Boca by Matteo Gariglio | 2016 | Switzerland | 25'

18. Fatima by Nina Khada | 2016 | France | 18'

19. From North to South Korea by James Page | 2016 | United Kingdom | 27'

20. Greetings From Aleppo by I. Touma, Th. Vroege, F. V. D. Meulen | 2017 | Netherlands | 17'

21. In the Woods by Thomas Horat, Corina Schwingruber Ilic | 2017 | Switzerland | 13'

22. Joe's Violin by Kahane Cooperman | 2016 | USA | 24'

23. Journey to Aleppo by Vesa Rajala Juuso Lavonen | 2016 | Finland | 21'

24. Lambert - The Australian Dream by Gabor Kukucska | 2017 | Australia | 6'

25. Leaving Kosovo by Ana Maia | 2016 | Portugal | 8'

26. May 15th in Paris by Janek Ambros | 2016 | France | 10'

27. My Deadly Beautiful City by Victoria Fiore | 2016 | United Kingdom | 11'

28. No-space by Julio Mas Alcaraz | 2016 | Spain | 11'

29. Pure Madness by Lander Haverals | 2016 | Belgium | 8'

30. RE:AW:RE:FW by Anna Caroline Arndt & Michalea Resch  | 2016 | Germany | 6'

31. Rule of Nature: A Story from the Bush by Dieter Primig | 2016 | Germany | 25'

32. Scenographer by Valerie Wolf Gang | 2016 | Slovenia | 5'

33. Separated by Mate Artur Vincze | 2016 | Hungary | 25'

34. Sinless Mary by Mário Macedo | 2016 | Portugal | 28'

35. Speechless in Japan by Weronika Mliczewska | 2016 | Poland | 23'

36. Sustainable Futures-Survivor Girls by Nicole Watson | 2016 | USA | 8'

37. That's it! No more! by Nikos Megrelis | 2016 | Greece | 22'

38. The Greek Debt, a European Tragedy by Gilles Grégoire | 2016 | Belgium | 15'

39. The Sad Monk by Diana Frankovic | 2016 | Germany | 11'

40. The Witcher by Maja Tschumi | 2016 | Switzerland | 21'

41. Tony by Andrew Lima | 2016 | Canada | 16'

42. Twins by Gudmund Sand Haakon Sand | 2016 | Norway | 7'

 

43. Vasile by Sakari Suuronen | 2017 | Romania, Finland | 23'

 

Student

1. Do not Come to Europe by P. Joneström, M. Lundberg, H. Pousette | 2016 | Sweden | 12'

2. Evripidou 14 by Michael Demetrius | 2016 | Greece | 16'

3. Garbage by Emma Louise, Kottwitz Mørup | 2016 | Denmark | 9'

4. Gardens of Dust by Lin Alluna | 2016 | Denmark | 17'

5. Harvest in New Life by Antonis Kitsikis | 2016 | Greece | 10'

6. Homo Politicus by Piotr Szatylowicz | 2016 | Poland | 27'

7. Humanity is Migrating by Enea Gega | 2016 | Turkey | 25'

8. Hunters by Ollie Briscall Harvey | 2016 | United Kingdom | 7'

9. Iron Alibi by Martin Rath | 2016 | Poland | 15'

10. Little Bucharest by Sam Geyskens | 2016 | Belgium | 20'

11. Notorious Deeds by Gabriel Tempea | 2015 | Romania, Austria | 68'

12. Patriotic Lesson by Filip Jacobson | 2016 | Poland, Germany | 21'

13. Ruins by Pavel Ruzyak | 2016 | Serbia | 9'

14. Se Shin Sa by Eunhye Hong Kim | 2016 | USA | 10'

15. The Beiges by Étienne Lacelle | 2016 | Canada | 11'

16. The Lives of Mecca by Stefano Etter | 2016 | Switzerland, Italy | 54'

17. The Sound of Winter by Tizian Büchi | 2016 | Belgium, Switzerland | 27'

18. The Three Swallows by Jorge Cadena | 2016 | Switzerland | 17'

19. Twins by Pablo Radice | 2016 | Argentina | 13'

 

20. We Fly Again by Alexandru Vlad | 2016 | Romania | 20'

 

In ALBANIAN


1. Beyond the Gates by Besim Ugzmajli | 2017 | Kosovo | 22'

2. City of Walls by Eneos Çarka | 2016 | Albania | 22'

3. Dogma by Kejdi Demneri | 2015 | Albania | 4'

4. Grab My Hand by Andi Bilibani, Fatlinda Daku, Elhame Kastrati | 2016 | Kosovo | 7'

5. I Am Not Just a... by Sonja Azizaj | 2016 | Kosovo | 6'

6. Kosova Trans by Albrim Isufi | 2016 | Kosovo | 6'

7. Opera by Bajram Bajrami | 2015 | Macedonia | 37'

8. Second Skin by Orsol Qafmolla | 2016 | Albania | 16'

9. Shining Darkness by Arsim Fazlija | 2016 | Macedonia | 23'

10. Sober by Eriola Fiore | 2017 | Albania | 10'

11. Streams Love by Erion Hinaj | 2016 | Albania | 30'

12. The Cost of Applause by Ilirjana Memaj | 2016 | Kosovo | 8'

13. Vjosa of my City by Adil Beqa | 2016 | Kosovo | 20'

 

14. When There's Nothing Left to do by Flaka Brahimi | 2016 | Kosovo | 4'

 

Festival Events

 

Festival Guests