Millenium Cinema

19:00
OPENING CEREMONY
20:00
OPENING FILM

Pain & Glory by Pedro Almodovar | Spain | 2019 | 113'

10:00
FOCUS | American Film Week 1

Swim Team by Lara Stolman | United States | 2016 | 90'

14:00
FOCUS | Oscar Nominated Shorts 1

Skin by Guy Nattiv | United States | 2018 | 21'

Marguerite by Marianne Farley | Canada | 2017 | 19'

Mother by Rodrigo Sorogoyen | Spain | 2017 | 19'

Detainment by Vincent Lambe | Ireland, UK | 2018 | 30'

Fauve by Jeremy Comte | Canada | 2018 | 17'

16:00
COMPETITION | Feature 1

The Father by Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov | Bulgaria, Greece | 2019 | 90'

18:00
COMPETITION | Short 1

Brotherhood by Pierre Brouillette-Hamelin | Canada | 2018 | 25'

"The News by Indraneel Nighojkar | India | 2019 | 7'"

Funfair by Kaveh Mazaheri | Iran | 2019 | 15'

The Bind by Caroline Bartleet | United Kingdom | 2018 | 17'

Armed Lullaby by Yana Ugrekhelidze | Germany | 2019 | 9'

Flow by Adriaan Lokman | Netherlands | 2019 | 14'

My Generation by Ludovic Houplain | France | 2018 | 8'

20:00
COMPETITION | Feature 2

Cold November by Ismet Sijarina | Kosovo, Albania | 2018 | 93'

22:00
COMPETITION | Eye On Tiff 2

A Picture with Yuki by Lachezar Avramov | Bulgaria | 2019 | 110'

10:00
FOCUS | American Film Week 2

Personal Statement by Juliane Dressner, Edwin Martinez | United States | 2018 | 87'

12:00
COMPETITION | Student Shorts 1

Daughter by Daria Kashcheeva | Czech Republic | 2019 | 15'

Adam by Shoki Lin | Singapore | 2019 | 20'

Simon Cries by Sergio Guataquira Sarmiento | Belgium | 2018 | 19'

Shard Mosaic by Jonathan Hug | Switzerland | 2019 | 20'

The Trip by Daniel Rihák | Slovakia | 2018 | 18'

Red by Karina Węgiełek | Poland | 2019 | 30'

14:00
FOCUS | Oscar Nominated Shorts 2

Bao by Domee Shi | United States | 2018 | 8'

Animal Behaviour by Alison Snowden | Canada | 2018 | 14'

Late Afternoon by Louise Bagnall | Ireland | 2017 | 9'

One Small Step by Bobby Pontillas, Andrew Chesworth | China, United States | 2018 | 8'

Weekends by Trevor Jimenez | United States | 2017 | 16'

16:00
COMPETITION | Balkan Films 1

Gottlieb by Krste Gospodinovski | North Macedonia | 2018 | 10'

The Pit by Cana İnan Tilbe | Turkey | 2019 | 11'

Ave Eva by Oliwia Twardowska | Greece | 2018 | 13'

A Jar of Nuts by Savvas Stavrou | Cyprus | 2018 | 17'

The Heavy Burden by Yilmaz Özdil | Turkey | 2019 | 17'

E.T. Was Here by Ana Agopian | Romania | 2018 | 18'

Ice queen by Tina Fratnik | Slovenia | 2018 | 22'

18:00
COMPETITION | Short 2

"The Christmas Gift by Bogdan Muresanu | Romania | 2018 | 23'"

Dead Animals by David Oesch & Remo Rickenbacher | Switzerland | 2018 | 10'

Framework by Jasmin Gordon | Switzerland | 2018 | 16'

Gravity by Amir Admoni | Brazil | 2018 | 11'

Duodrom by Basil Vogt | Switzerland | 2019 | 9'

Matches by Géza M. Tóth | Hungary | 2019 | 12'

The Van by Erenik Beqiri | France, Albania | 2019 | 15'

20:00
COMPETITION | Eye On Tiff 3

Aga's House by Lendita Zeqiri | Kosovo, Albania | 2019 | 107'

22:00
COMPETITION | Feature 3

Retrospekt by Esther Rots | Netherlands | 2018 | 101's

10:00
FOCUS | American Film Week 3

Take Back the Harbor by Kristi Jacobson, Roger Ross Williams | United States | 2018 | 39'

12:00
COMPETITION | Student Shorts 2

Ghazaal by Ragini Bhasin | United States | 2019 | 15'

Dissect by Siavash Shahabi | Iran | 2018 | 20'

Take Care by Itamar Giladi | United States | 2018 | 25'

My Planet by Valery Carnoy | Belgium | 2018 | 24'

"Mano a mano by Louise Courvoisier | France | 2018 | 22'"

Grey by Romane Edinger | France | 2018 | 16'

14:00
PANORAMA Generations | Shorts

Dramonasc by Olivier Bohler | France | 2018 | 25'

Grandma's Birthday by Les DelphineS | France | 2019 | 30'

Grimbart by Daniel Grabherr | Switzerland | 2018 | 18'

Little Waves by Ariane Louis-Seize | Canada | 2018 | 12'

Sleepwalking by Melissa Anastasi | Australia | 2019 | 20'

16:00
COMPETITION | In Albanian Shorts

In Between by Samir Karahoda | Kosovo | 2019 | 14'

Pick a Name by Dritero Mehmetaj | Kosovo | 2018| 27'

Scream by Korab Lecaj | Kosovo | 2018 | 26'

Shukria by Visar Jusufi | Kosovo | 2018 | 9'

The Baby by Ben Apolloni | North Macedonia | 2019 | 15'

The Path by Besim Ugzmajli | Kosovo | 2019 | 14'v

18:00
COMPETITION | Short 3

Unforgettable Moment by François Roux | France | 2019 | 16'

19 by Marina Ziolkowski | France | 2019 | 12'

A+ by Behrang Mirzayi | Iran | 2018 | 16'

The Eighth Dimension by Kike Maíllo | Spain | 2018 | 17'

Kids by Michael Frei | Switzerland | 2019 | 9'

Don't Feed These Animals by Guilherme Afonso, Miguel de Freitas | Portugal | 2019 | 10'

He Can’t Live Without Cosmos by Konstantin Bronzit | Russia | 2019 | 16'

20:00
COMPETITION | Feature 4

Take Me Somewhere Nice by Ena Sendijarevic | Netherlands, Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2019 | 91'

22:00
OUT OF COMPETITION | Special Screening 1

Pain & Glory by Pedro Almodovar | Spain | 2019 | 113'

10:00
FOCUS | American Film Week 4

Mike Wallace is Here by Avi Belkin | United States | 2019 | 90'

12:00
FOCUS | EFA Nominated Shorts 1

Aquaparque by Ana Moreira | Portugal | 2018 | 17'

Those Who Lust by Elena López Riera | Switzerland, Spain | 2018 | 24'

ontainer by Sebastian Lang | Germany | 2017 | 30'

I Signed the Petition by Mahdi Fleifel | Germany, Switzerland, UK | 2018 | 11'

The Escape by Laëtitia Martinoni | France | 2018 | 9'

14:00
PANORAMA New World | Shorts

Acide by Just Philippot | France | 2019 | 18'

Anna by Dekel Berenson | Ukraine | 2019 | 15'

Family by Catherine Cosme | Belgium | 2018 | 25'

Here Comes the Day by Merces Tomaz Gomes | Portugal | 2018 | 18'

Hidden Grenade by Christophe Monier | France | 2018 | 24'

Lockdown by Koen Van Sande | Belgium | 2018 | 15'

16:00
COMPETITION | Balkan Films 3

An Unforgettable Spring in a Forgotten Village by Kushtrim Bekteshi | North Macedonia, Albania | 2019 | 112'

18:00
COMPETITION | Short 4

Marilyn and I by Jeremie Loiseau | France | 2019 | 20'

All My Guardian Angels by Bernabé Rico | Spain | 2018 | 15'

Tattoo by Farhad Delaram | Iran | 2018 | 15'

Selfies by Claudius Gentinetta | Switzerland | 2018 | 4'

Rain by Piotr Milczarek | Poland | 2019 | 5'

Beast by Marie Chalandre | France | 2018 | 7'

Mercurio by Michele Bernardi | Italy | 2018 | 10'

Staircase by Mohsen Banihashemi | Iran | 2018 | 20'

20:00
COMPETITION | Feature 5

Rounds by Stefan Komandarev | Bulgaria, Serbia | 2019 | 106'

22:00
OUT OF COMPETITION | Special Screening 2
10:00
FOCUS | EFA Nominated Shorts 2

Release the Dogs by Manue Fleytoux | France, Belgium | 2018 | 26'

The Years by Sara Fgaier | Italy, France | 2018 | 20'

Shame by Petar Krumov | Bulgaria | 2018 | 24'

What's the Damage by Heather Phillipson | United Kingdom | 2017 | 7'

Prisoner of Society by Rati Tsiteladze | Georgia | 2018 | 16'

12:00
FOCUS | EFA Nominated Shorts 3

Kapitalistis by Pablo Munoz Gomez | Belgium, France | 2017 | 14'

Burkina Brandenburg Komplex by Ulu Braun | Germany | 2018 | 20'

Graduation '97 by Pavlo Ostrikov | Ukraine | 2017 | 19'

Meryem by Reber Dosky | Netherlands | 2017 | 15'

Wildebeest by Nicolas Keppens, Matthias Phlips | Belgium | 2018 | 20'

14:00
PANORAMA Parade | Shorts

"Came the Wave by Benjamin Busnel | France | 2018 | 20'"

Miss Chazelles by Thomas Vernay | France | 2019 | 23'

"Provence by Kato De Boeck | Belgium | 2018 | 22'"

The Stronger by Savina Kelly Silva Santos, Clara Eyer Batista | Brazil | 2019 | 12'

Xiao Xian by Jiajie Yu Yan | Spain | 2019 | 17'

Yulia & Juliet by Zara Dwinger | Netherlands | 2018 | 12'

17:00
OUT OF COMPETITION | Special Screening 3

Nimic by Yorgos Lanthimos | Germany, United States, UK | 2019 | 12'

Electric Swan by Konstantina Kotzamani | France, Greece, Argentina | 2019 | 40'

18:00
OUT OF COMPETITION | Ali Asgari & Farnoosh Samadi Shorts

Tonight is Not A Good Night for Dying by Ali Asgari | Iran | 2011 | 4'

Barbie by Ali Asgari | Iran | 2012 | 12'

More Than Two Hours by Ali Asgari | 2013 | Iran | 15'

The Baby by Ali Asgari | Iran, Italy | 2014 | 15'

The Pain by Ali Asgari | Iran, France | 2015 | 15'

The Silence by Ali Asgari, Farnoosh Samadi | Italy, France | 2016 | 15'

Gaze by Farnoosh Samadi | Iran, Itay | 2017 | 15'

The Role by Farnoosh Samadi | Iran, Italy | 2018 | 12';

Delay by Ali Asgari | Iran | 2018 | 15'

20:00
COMPETITION | Feature 6

Twin Flower by Laura Luchetti | Italy | 2018 | 96'

22:00
COMPETITION | Eye on Tiff 6

The Unorthodox by Eliran Malka | Israel | 2018 | 82'

18:00
AWARDS CEREMONY

The jury members give the awards for each category | 60'

20:30
CLOSING FILM

Open Door by Florenc Papas | Albania, Kosovo, Italy, Macedonia | 2019 | 78'

Agimi Cinema

11:00
COMPETITION | Mid-Short Documentary 1

Swatted by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis | France | 2018 | 22'

All Inclusive by Corina Schwingruber Ilić | Switzerland | 2018 | 10'

Children of Universe by Camille Budin | Switzerland | 2018 | 52'

All on a Mardi Gras Day by Michal Pietrzyk | United States | 2019 | 23'

13:00
PANORAMA Kids | Shorts 1

Where is Spring by Xiao He | China | 2018 | 29' | Fiction

"The Most Magnificent Thing by Arna Selznick | Canada | 2018 | 22' | Animation"

The Stained Club by M.Lopez, S.Boucly, M.Ciesielski, A.Jaunet, C.Peang, B.Viguier | France | 2018 | 7' | Animation

Nini by Yingzong Xin | United States | 2018 | 5' | Animation

14:00
PANORAMA Kids | Shorts 1

Where is Spring by Xiao He | China | 2018 | 29' | Fiction

"The Most Magnificent Thing by Arna Selznick | Canada | 2018 | 22' | Animation"

The Stained Club by M.Lopez, S.Boucly, M.Ciesielski, A.Jaunet, C.Peang, B.Viguier | France | 2018 | 7' | Animation

Nini by Yingzong Xin | United States | 2018 | 5' | Animation

15:00
PANORAMA | Reflection Albania 1

Overseas by Stefano Grossi | Italy | 2018 | 76'

17:00
PANORAMA | Reflection Albania 2

Neverland by Erald Dika | Italy | 2019 | 80'

19:00
COMPETITION | Eye on Tiff 1

Theory of Impetus by Marcelo Faria, Rafael Moura | Brazil | 2019 | 87'

21:00
COMPETITION | Feature Documentary 1

And With A Smile, The Revolution by Alexandre Chartrand | Canada | 2018 | 87'

11:00
COMPETITION | Mid-Short Documentary 2

The Man Who Looked Beyond the Horizon by Martijn Blekendaal | Netherlands | 2018 | 29'

Time and Tide by Marleen van der Werf | Netherlands | 2018 | 30'

The Patriot by Katja Fedulova | Germany | 2018 | 27'

Riot not Diet by Julia Fuhr Mann | Germany | 2018 | 17'

13:00
PANORAMA Kids | Shorts 2

Red Hands by Francesco Filippi | Italy | 2018 | 30' | Animation

Blieschow by Christoph Sarow | Germany | 2019 | 10' | Animation

Minion by Anghel Damian | Romania | 2019 | 23' | Fiction

14:00
PANORAMA Kids | Shorts 2

Red Hands by Francesco Filippi | Italy | 2018 | 30' | Animation

Blieschow by Christoph Sarow | Germany | 2019 | 10' | Animation

Minion by Anghel Damian | Romania | 2019 | 23' | Fiction

15:00
PANORAMA | Reflection Albania 3

The Sworn Virgin and the Girl by Kristine Nrecaj, Birthe Templin | Germany | 2019 | 44'

17:00
PANORAMA | Reflection Albania 4

The Perfect Gangster by Andy Deliana | United States, Albania | 2018 | 55'

19:00
COMPETITION | Feature Documentary 2

The Case of Johanna Langefeld by Władysław Jurków, Gerburg Rohde-Dahl | Poland | 2019 | 90'

11:00
COMPETITION | Video Art & Experimental shorts

Afrika is a Country by Frances Kroon | South Africa | 2018 | 3'

After Silemnce by Henning Himmelreich | Germany | 2018 | 4'

Chairs by Avner Pinchover | Israel | 2018 | 12'

Don’t Know What by Thomas Renoldner | Austria | 2019 | 8'

Dystopian Patterns by Isabelle Nouzha | Belgium | 2019 | 7'

"Epoch by Kevin McGloughlin | Ireland | 2019 | 2'"

Exodus by Acci Baba | Germany | 2017 | 3'

"Facelift by Jan Riesenbeck, Dennis Stein-Schomburg | Germany | 2019 | 7'"

Field of Infinity b y Guli Silberstein | United Kingdom | 2018 | 6'

Mellow Yellow by Jessica Batson | United States | 2019 | 4'

People Doing Moves by Taet Vremya | Germany | 2019 | 9'

Quintessence by Cem Göksoy | Turkey | 2018 | 6'

Vanitas by Vinícius Cardoso | Brazil | 2017 | 6'

13:00
PANORAMA Kids | Shorts 3

My Life in Versailles by Clémence Madeleine Perdrillat, Nathaniel H'Limi | France | 2019 | 29' | Animation

A Story at the Seaside by Bertrand Shijaku | Albania | 2019 | 9' | Animation

A Bird With No Legs by Nick Cinelli | United Kingdom | 2019 | 9' | Animation

The Word Cup in the Square by Vito Palmieri | Italy | 2018 | 15' | Fiction

14:00
PANORAMA Kids | Shorts 3

My Life in Versailles by Clémence Madeleine Perdrillat, Nathaniel H'Limi | France | 2019 | 29' | Animation

A Story at the Seaside by Bertrand Shijaku | Albania | 2019 | 9' | Animation

A Bird With No Legs by Nick Cinelli | United Kingdom | 2019 | 9' | Animation

The Word Cup in the Square by Vito Palmieri | Italy | 2018 | 15' | Fiction

15:00
FOCUS | Fani Zguro shorts

Thursday 4 December 2018 h 16:30 Studio Ugo La Pietra by Fani Zguro | 2019 | 14'

A.C.A.S by Fani Zguro | 2011 | 6'

Fireflies by Fani Zguro | 2010 | 5'

In A Blind Of An Eye by Fani Zguro | 2008 | 6'

Broken Threads by Fani Zguro | 2007 | 7'

Street by Street by Fani Zguro | 2007 | 9'

Pushing an Elephant Upwards by Fani Zguro | 2007 | 5'

Self-portrait by Fani Zguro | 2006 | 3'

"U-Turn by Fani Zguro | 2006 | 3' "

17:00
COMPETITION | Balkan Films 2

Return by Kasrtriot Abdyli | North Macedonia | 2018 | 81'

19:00
COMPETITION | Feature Documentary 3

Fiancees by Julia Bünter | Switzerland | 2019 | 80'

21:00
COMPETITION | Eye on Tiff 4

Pause by Tonia Mishial | Cyprus, Greece | 2018 | 96'

11:00
MASTERCLASS | with Ali Asgari & Farnoosh Samadi

Screening of short films followed by a master class

13:00
PANORAMA Kids | Shorts 4

"Maradona's Legs by Firas Khoury | Germany | 2019 | 24' | Fiction"

Robot Will Protect You by Nicola Piovesan | Estonia | 2018' | 10' | Animation

Nothing to Say by Aubry Mintz | United States | 2019 | 10' | Animation

Spirit of the Drowning Girls by Runze Cao | China | 2019 | 11' | Animation

My Brother Luca by Carlos Algara, Catalina Serna | Mexico | 2019 | 10' | Animation

14:00
PANORAMA Kids | Shorts 4

"Maradona's Legs by Firas Khoury | Germany | 2019 | 24' | Fiction"

Robot Will Protect You by Nicola Piovesan | Estonia | 2018' | 10' | Animation

Nothing to Say by Aubry Mintz | United States | 2019 | 10' | Animation

Spirit of the Drowning Girls by Runze Cao | China | 2019 | 11' | Animation

My Brother Luca by Carlos Algara, Catalina Serna | Mexico | 2019 | 10' | Animation

19:00
COMPETITION | Feature Documentary 4

Transnistra by Anna Eborn | Sweden, Denmark, Belgium | 2019 | 93'

21:00
COMPETITION | Eye on Tiff 5

A Decent Man by Hadrian Marcu | Romania | 2018 | 93'

13:00
PANORAMA Kids | Shorts 4

"Maradona's Legs by Firas Khoury | Germany | 2019 | 24' | Fiction"

Robot Will Protect You by Nicola Piovesan | Estonia | 2018' | 10' | Animation

Nothing to Say by Aubry Mintz | United States | 2019 | 10' | Animation

Spirit of the Drowning Girls by Runze Cao | China | 2019 | 11' | Animation

My Brother Luca by Carlos Algara, Catalina Serna | Mexico | 2019 | 10' | Animation

14:00
PANORAMA Kids | Shorts 4

"Maradona's Legs by Firas Khoury | Germany | 2019 | 24' | Fiction"

Robot Will Protect You by Nicola Piovesan | Estonia | 2018' | 10' | Animation

Nothing to Say by Aubry Mintz | United States | 2019 | 10' | Animation

Spirit of the Drowning Girls by Runze Cao | China | 2019 | 11' | Animation

My Brother Luca by Carlos Algara, Catalina Serna | Mexico | 2019 | 10' | Animation

19:00
COMPETITION | Feature Documentary 5

The Case of Johanna Langefeld by Władysław Jurków, Gerburg Rohde-Dahl | Poland | 2019 | 90'