-Feature-

Cold November by Ismet Sijarina | Kosovo, Albania | 2018 | 93′

Retrospekt by Esther Rots | Netherlands | 2018 | 101′

Rounds by Stephan Komandarev | Bulgaria, Serbia | 2019 | 106′

Take Me Somewhere Nice by Ena Sendijarevic | Netherlands, Bosnia & Herzegovina | 2019 | 91′

The Father by Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva | Bulgaria, Greece | 2019 | 90′

Twin Flower by Laura Luchetti | Italy | 2018 | 96′


-Eye On TIFF-

A Decent Man by Hadrian Marcu | Romania | 2018 | 93′

A Picture with Yuki by Lachezar Avramov | Bulgaria | 2019 | 110′

Aga’s House by Lendita Zeqiraj | Kosovo, Albania | 2019 | 107′

Pause by Tonia Mishiali | Cyprus, Greece | 2018 | 96′

The Unorthodox by Eliran Malka | Israel | 2018 | 92′

Theory of Impetus by Marcelo Faria, Rafael Moura | Brazil | 2019 | 87′


-Short Fiction-

19 by Marina Ziolkowski | France | 2019 | 12′

A+ by Behrang Mirzayi | Iran | 2018 | 16′

All my Guardian Angels by Bernabé Rico | Spain | 2018 | 15′

Brotherhood by Pierre Brouillette-Hamelin | Canada | 2018 | 25′

Dead Animals by David Oesch, Remo Rickenbacher | Switzerland | 2018 | 10′

Framework by Jasmin Gordon | Switzerland | 2018 | 16′

Funfair by Kaveh Mazaheri | Iran | 2019 | 15′

Marilyn and I by Jeremie Loiseau | France | 2019 | 20′

Staircase by Mohsen Banihashemi | Iran | 2018 | 20′

Tattoo by Farhad Delaram | Iran | 2018 | 15′

The Bind by Caroline Bartleet | United Kingdom | 2018 | 17′

The Christmas Gift by Bogdan Muresanu | Romania | 2018 | 23′

The Eighth Dimension by Kike Maíllo | Spain | 2018 | 17′

The News by Indraneel Nighojkar | India | 2019 | 7′

The Van by Erenik Beqiri | France, Albania | 2019 | 15′

Unforgettable Moment by François Roux | France | 2019 | 16′

 

-Short Animation-

Armed Lullaby by Yana Ugrekhelidze | Germany | 2019 | 9′

Beast by Marie Chalandre | France | 2018 | 7′

Don’t Feed These Animals by Guilherme Afonso, Miguel Madaíl de Freitas | Portugal | 2019 | 10′

Duodrom by Basil Vogt | Switzerland | 2019 | 9′

Flow by Adriaan Lokman | Netherlands | 2019 | 14′

Gravity by Amir Admoni | Brazil | 2018 | 11′

He Can’t Live Without Cosmos by Konstantin Bronzit | Russia | 2019 | 16′

Kids by Michael Frei | Switzerland | 2019 | 9′

Matches by Géza M. Tóth | Hungary | 2019 | 12′

Mercurio by Michele Bernardi | Italy | 2018 | 10′

My Generation by Ludovic Houplain | France | 2018 | 8′

Rain by Piotr Milczarek | Poland | 2019 | 5′

Selfies by Claudius Gentinetta | Switzerland | 2018 | 4′


-Feature Documentary-

And with A Smile, The Revolution by Alexandre Chartrand | Canada | 2018 | 87′

By the Name of Tania by Mary Jimenez & Bénédicte Liénard | Belgium | 2019 | 86′

Fiancees by Julia Bünter | Switzerland | 2019 | 80′

Transnistra by Anna Eborn | Sweden, Denmark, Belgium | 2019 | 93′

The Case of Johanna Langefeld by Władysław Jurków, Gerburg Rohde-Dahl | Poland | 2019 | 90′


-Short & Middle Length Documentary-

 All Inclusive by Corina Schwingruber Ilić | Switzerland | 2018 | 10′

All on a Mardi Gras Day by Michal Pietrzyk | United States | 2019 | 23′

Children of Universe by Camille Budin | Switzerland | 2018 | 52′

Riot not Diet by Julia Fuhr Mann | Germany | 2018 | 17′

Swatted by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis | France | 2018 | 22′

The Man Who Looked Beyond the Horizon by Martijn Blekendaal | Netherlands | 2018 | 29′

The Patriot by Katja Fedulova | Germany | 2018 | 27′

Time and Tide by Marleen van der Werf | Netherlands | 2018 | 30′


-Short Student-

Adam by Shoki Lin | Singapore | 2019 | 20′

Daughter by Daria Kashcheeva | Czech Republic | 2019 | 15′

Dissect by Siavash Shahabi | Iran | 2018 | 20′

Ghazaal by Ragini Bhasin | United States | 2019 | 15′

Grey by Romane Edinger | France | 2018 | 16′

Mano a Mano by Louise Courvoisier | France | 2018 | 22′

My Planet by Valery Carnoy | Belgium | 2018 | 24′

Red by Karina Węgiełek | Poland | 2019 | 30′

Shard Mosaic by Jonathan Hug | Switzerland | 2019 | 20′

Simon Cries by Sergio Guataquira Sarmiento | Belgium | 2018 | 19′

Take Care by Itamar Giladi | United States | 2018 | 25′

The Trip by Daniel Rihák | Slovakia | 2018 | 18′


-Balkan Films-

A Jar of Nuts by Savvas Stavrou | Cyprus | 2018 | 17′

An Unforgettable Spring in a Forgotten Village by Kushtrim Bekteshi | North Macedonia, Albania | 2019 | 112′

Ave Eva by Oliwia Twardowska | Greece | 2018 | 13′

E.T. Was Here by Ana Agopian | Romania | 2018 | 18′

Gottlieb by Krste Gospodinovski | North Macedonia | 2018 | 10′

Ice Queen by Tina Fratnik | Slovenia | 2018 | 22′

Return by Kastriot Abdyli | North Macedonia | 2018 | 81′

The Heavy Burden by Yilmaz Özdil | Turkey | 2019 | 17′

The Pit by Cana İnan Tilbe | Turkey | 2019 | 11′


-In Albanian-

In Between by Samir Karahoda | Kosovo | 2019 | 14′

Pick a Name by Dritero Mehmetaj | Kosovo | 2018| 27′

Scream by Korab Lecaj | Kosovo | 2018 | 26′

Shukria by Visar Jusufi | Kosovo | 2018 | 9′

The Baby by Ben Apolloni | North Macedonia | 2019 | 15′

The Path by Besim Ugzmajli | Kosovo | 2019 | 14′


-Video Art & Experimental-

Afrika is a Country by Frances Kroon | South Africa | 2018 | 3′

After Silence by Henning Himmelreich | Germany | 2018 | 4′

Chairs by Avner Pinchover | Israel | 2018 | 12′

Don’t Know What by Thomas Renoldner | Austria | 2019 | 8′

Dystopian Patterns by Isabelle Nouzha | Belgium | 2019 | 7′

Epoch by Kevin McGloughlin | Ireland | 2019 | 2′

Exodus by Acci Baba | Germany | 2017 | 3′

Facelift by Jan Riesenbeck, Dennis Stein-Schomburg | Germany | 2019 | 7′

Field of Infinity by Guli Silberstein | United Kingdom | 2018 | 6′

Mellow Yellow by Jessica Batson | United States | 2019 | 4′

People Doing Moves by Taet Vremya | Germany | 2019 | 9′

Quintessence by Cem Göksoy | Turkey | 2018 | 6′

Vanitas by Vinícius Cardoso | Brazil | 2017 | 6′

SPECIAL SCREENING

Pain & Glory by Pedro Almodovar | Spain | 2019 | 113′

Nimic by Yorgos Lanthimos | Germany, United States, UK | 2019 | 12′

Electric Swan by Konstantina Kotzamani | France, Greece, Argentina | 2019 | 40′

Open Door by Florenc Papas | Albania, Kosovo, Italy, North Macedonia | 2019 | 78’


FOCUS


 -Transition 1989 – 2019-

Before the Rain by Milcho Manchevski | Macedonia | 1994 | 116′

Lamerica by Gianni Amelio | Italy | 1994 | 125′

Moscow Square by Ferenc Török | Hungary | 2001 | 88′

Once Upon A Time in Ukraine by Igor Parfenov | Ukraine | 2015 | 100′

Videograms of a Revolution by Harun Farocki and Andrei Ujica | Germany, Romania | 1992 | 107′


-RetrospecTIFF: Ali Asgari & Farnoosh Samadi-

Tonight is Not A Good Night for Dying by Ali Asgari | Iran | 2011 | 4′

Barbie by Ali Asgari | Iran | 2012 | 12′

More Than Two Hours by Ali Asgari | 2013 | Iran | 15′

The Baby by Ali Asgari | Iran, Italy | 2014 | 15′

The Pain by Ali Asgari | Iran, France | 2015 | 15′

The Silence by Ali Asgari, Farnoosh Samadi | Italy, France | 2016 | 15′

Gaze by Farnoosh Samadi | Iran, Itay | 2017 | 15′

Delay by Ali Asgari | Iran | 2018 | 15′

The Role by Farnoosh Samadi | Iran, Italy | 2018 | 12′;


-American Film Week-

Mike Wallace is Here by Avi Belkin | United States | 2019 | 90′

Take Back the Harbor by Kristi Jacobson, Roger Ross Williams | United States | 2018 | 39′

Swim Team by Lara Stolman | United States | 2016 | 90′

Personal Statement by Juliane Dressner, Edwin Martinez | United States | 2018 | 87′


-Oscar Nominated Short Films 2019-

Detainment by Vincent Lambe | Ireland, UK | 2018 | 30′

Fauve by Jeremy Comte | Canada | 2018 | 17′

Late Afternoon by Louise Bagnall | Ireland | 2017 | 9′

Mother by Rodrigo Sorogoyen | Spain | 2017 | 19′

Skin by Guy Nattiv | United States | 2018 | 21′  Oscar Winner


-EFA Nominated Short Films 2018-

Aquaparque by Ana Moreira | Portugal | 2018 | 17′

Burkina Brandenburg Komplex by Ulu Braun | Germany | 2018 | 20′

Container by Sebastian Lang | Germany | 2017 | 30′

Graduation ’97 by Pavlo Ostrikov | Ukraine | 2017 | 19′

I Signed the Petition by Mahdi Fleifel | Germany, Switzerland, UK | 2018 | 11′

Kapitalistis by Pablo Munoz Gomez | Belgium, France | 2017 | 14′

Meryem by Reber Dosky | Netherlands | 2017 | 15′

Prisoner of Society by Rati Tsiteladze | Georgia | 2018 | 16′

Release the Dogs by Manue Fleytoux | France, Belgium | 2018 | 26′

Shame by Petar Krumov | Bulgaria | 2018 | 24′

The Escape by Laëtitia Martinoni | France | 2018 | 9′

The Years by Sara Fgaier | Italy, France | 2018 | 20′

Those Who Lust by Elena López Riera | Switzerland, Spain | 2018 | 24′

What’s the Damage by Heather Phillipson | United Kingdom | 2017 | 7′

Wildebeest by Nicolas Keppens, Matthias Phlips | Belgium | 2018 | 20′


 In A Blind of An Eye – Fani Zguro-

Thursday 4 December 2018 h 16:30 Studio Ugo La Pietra by Fani Zguro | 2019 | 14′

A.C.A.S by Fani Zguro | 2011 | 6′

Fireflies by Fani Zguro | 2010 | 5′

In A Blind of An Eye by Fani Zguro | 2008 | 6′

Broken Threads by Fani Zguro | 2007 | 7′

Street by Street by Fani Zguro | 2007 | 9′

Pushing an Elephant Upwards by Fani Zguro | 2007 | 5′

Self-portrait by Fani Zguro | 2006 | 3′

U-Turn by Fani Zguro | 2006 | 3′


KIDS PROGRAM


A Bird with No Legs by Nick Cinelli | United Kingdom | 2019 | 9′

A Story at the Seaside by Bertrand Shijaku | Albania | 2019 | 9′

Blieschow by Christoph Sarow | Germany | 2019 | 10′

Maradona’s Legs by Firas Khoury | Germany | 2019 | 24′

Minion by Anghel Damian | Romania | 2019 | 23′

My Brother Luca by Carlos Algara, Catalina Serna | Mexico | 2019 | 10′

My Life in Versailles by Clémence Madeleine Perdrillat, Nathaniel H’Limi | France | 2019 | 29′

Nini by Yingzong Xin | United States | 2018 | 5′

Nothing to Say by Aubry Mintz | United States | 2019 | 10′

Red Hands by Francesco Filippi | Italy | 2018 | 30′

Robot Will Protect You by Nicola Piovesan | Estonia | 2018′ | 10′

Spirit of the Drowning Girls by Runze Cao | China | 2019 | 11′

The Most Magnificent Thing by Arna Selznick | Canada | 2018 | 22′

The Stained Club by M. Lopez, S. Boucly, M. Ciesielski, A. Jaunet, C. Peang, B. Viguier | France | 2018 | 7′

The World Cup in the Square by Vito Palmieri | Italy | 2018 | 15′

Where is Spring by Xiao He | China | 2018 | 29′


PANORAMA


-Generations-

Dramonasc by Olivier Bohler | France | 2018 | 25′

Grandma’s Birthday by Les DelphineS | France | 2019 | 30′

Grimbart by Daniel Grabherr | Switzerland | 2018 | 18′

Little Waves by Ariane Louis-Seize | Canada | 2018 | 12′

Sleepwalking by Melissa Anastasi | Australia | 2019 | 20′


-New World-

Acide by Just Philippot | France | 2019 | 18′

Anna by Dekel Berenson | Ukraine | 2019 | 15′

Family by Catherine Cosme | Belgium | 2018 | 25′

Here Comes the Day by Merces Tomaz Gomes | Portugal | 2018 | 18′

Hidden Grenade by Christophe Monier | France | 2018 | 24′

Lockdown by Koen Van Sande | Belgium | 2018 | 15′


-Parade-

Came the Wave by Benjamin Busnel | France | 2018 | 20′

Miss Chazelles by Thomas Vernay | France | 2019 | 23′

Provence by Kato De Boeck | Belgium | 2018 | 22′

The Stronger by Savina Kelly Silva Santos, Clara Eyer Batista | Brazil | 2019 | 12′

Xiao Xian by Jiajie Yu Yan | Spain | 2019 | 17′

Yulia & Juliet by Zara Dwinger | Netherlands | 2018 | 12′


-Reflecting Albania-

Neverland by Erald Dika | Italy | 2019 | 80′

Overseas by Stefano Grossi | Italy | 2018 | 76′

The Perfect Gangster by Andy Deliana | United States, Albania | 2018 | 55′

The Sworn Virgin and the Girl by Kristine Nrecaj, Birthe Templin | Germany | 2019 | 44′