COMPETITION

 

FEATURE

  1. Breasts by Marija Perovic | Montenegro, Croatia, Serbia | 2019 | 92’ | Feature
  2. Entwined by Minos Nikolakakis | Greece, UK | 2019 | 88’ | Debut Feature
  3. Exile by Visar Morina | Germany, Belgium, Kosovo | 2020 | 121’ | Feature
  4. Inhale-Exhale by Dito Tsintsadze | Georgia, Russia, Sweden | 2019 | 90’ | Feature
  5. Supernova by Bartosz Kruhlik | Poland | 2019 | 75’ | Debut Feature
  6. The Names of the Flowers by Bahman Tavoosi | Bolivia, Qatar, Canada, USA | 2019 | 79’ | Feature
  7. Vagenda Stories by Natascha Beller | Switzerland | 2019 | 90’ | Debut Feature
  8. Window Boy Would Also Like to Have a Submarine by Alex Piperno | Uruguay | 2020 | 80’ | Debut Feature
  9. Zana by Antoneta Kastrati | Kosovo, Albania | 2019 | 97’ | Debut Feature

 

DOCUMENTARY

  1. Coup 53 by Taghi Amirani | USA | 2019 | 120’ | Documentary
  2. Exemplary Behaviour by Audrius Mickevičius, Nerijus Milerius | Lithuania | 2019 | 85’ | Documentary
  3. Punks by Maajsa Ooms | Netherlands | 2019 | 90′ | Documentary
  4. Selfie by Agostino Ferrente | France, Italy | 2019 | 78’ | Documentary
  5. Speak So I Can See You by Marija Stojnić | Serbia, Croatia, Qatar | 2019 | 73’ | Documentary
  6. Summerwar by Moritz Schulz | Germany | 2019 | 78’ | Documentary
  7. The Last Autumn by Yrsa Roca Fannberg | Iceland | 2019 | 78’ | Documentary

 

 

Short Films

 

LIVE ACTION OSCAR® qualifying

  1. About Us by Ruxandra Ghitescu | Romania | 2020 | 16’ | Live Action
  2. All Inclusive by Teemu Nikki | Finland | 2019 | 15’ | Live Action
  3. Autumn Waltz by Ognjen Petković | Serbia | 2019 | 18’ | Live Action
  4. Bottleneck by Måns Berthas | Sweden | 2019 | 8’ | Live Action
  5. Crocodile Tears by Kristian Håskjold | Denmark | 2020 | 30’ | Live Action
  6. Daniel by Claire van Beek | New Zealand | 2019 | 19’ | Live Action
  7. Detours by Christopher Yates | Belgium | 2019 | 18’ | Live Action
  8. Exam by Sonia K. Hadad | Iran | 2019 | 15’ | Live Action
  9. Filipiñana by Rafael Manuel | Philippines | 2020 | 24’ | Live Action
  10. Flicker by Nathan Fagan, Luke Daly | Ireland | 2019 | 20’ | Live Action
  11. Haute Cuisine by Merryl Roche | France | 2019 | 24’ | Live Action
  12. Lake of Happiness by Aliaksei Paluyan | Belarus, Germany, Spain | 2019 | 25’ | Live Action
  13. Maelle by Jordi Gueyrard | France | 2019 | 20’ | Live Action
  14. Rebel by Pier-Philippe Chevigny | Canada | 2019 | 15’ | Live Action
  15. Route-3 by Thanasis Neofotistos | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2019 | 13’ | Live Action
  16. Sticker by Georgi M. Unkovski | North Macedonia | 2020 | 19’ | Live Action
  17. Subjection by Alireza Mirzaee | France, Iran | 2019 | 12’ | Live Action
  18. The Explosion of a Swimming Ring by Tommi Seitajoki | Finland | 2019 | 10’ | Live Action
  19. The News by Lorin Terezi | Albania, Spain | 2020 | 14’ | Live Action
  20. The Present by Farah Nabulsi | Palestine, Qatar | 2019 | 24’ | Live Action
  21. The Silence of the River by Francesca Canepa | Peru | 2020 | 14’ | Live Action
  22. Timo’s Winter by Giulio Mastromauro | Italy | 2020 | 16’ | Live Action
  23. Witness by Ali Asgari | France, Iran | 2020 | 14’ | Live Action
  24. Zoo by Will Niava | Canada | 2019 | 10’ | Live Action

 

ANIMATION OSCAR® qualifying

  1. Abe’s Story by Adam H Stewart | Ireland | 2019 | 12’ | Animation
  2. Cinema Rex by Mayan Engelman, Eliran Peled | Israel | 2020 | 8’ | Animation
  3. Criss Cross by Fritz Penzlin, Caroline Hamann | Germany | 2020 | 8’ | Animation
  4. Freeze Frame by Soetkin Verstegen | Belgium | 2019 | 5’ | Animation
  5. Grand Adventure Railroad by Hsiao-Shan Huang | Taiwan | 2020 | 15’ | Animation
  6. Pace by Kai Stänicke | Germany | 2019 | 12’ | Animation
  7. Per Aspera Ad Astra by Franck Dion | France | 2019 | 11’ | Animation
  8. Rag Doll by Leon Lee | Canada | 2020 | 18’ | Animation
  9. Routine: The Prohibition by Sam Orti | Spain | 2020 | 8’ | Animation
  10. Snow Shelter by Robertas Nevecka | Lithuania | 2020 | 16’ | Animation
  11. Sororal by Frédéric Even, Louise Mercadier | France | 2019 | 15’ | Animation
  12. The Carousel by Valerio Berruti | Italy | 2019 | 11’ | Animation

 

DOCUMENTARY

  1. 3 Logical Exits by Mahdi Fleifel | Denmark | 2020 | 14’ | Documentary
  2. A Georgian Toast by Giuliano Fratini | Italy | 2020 | 16’ | Documentary
  3. All Movements Should Kill the Wind by Yuyan Wang | France, China | 2019 | 12’ | Documentary
  4. Black & White by Eluned Zoe Aiano, Anna Benner | Czech Republic | 2019 | 19’ | Documentary
  5. City of Widows by Lacey Uhlemeyer | USA | 2019 | 11’ | Documentary
  6. Dafa Metti by Tal Amiran | UK | 2019 | 15’ | Documentary
  7. Huntsville Station by Jamie Meltzer, Chris Filippone | USA | 2020 | 14’ | Documentary
  8. I Don’t Like the Wind, I Like the Sun by Tonia Mishiali | Cyprus | 2020 | 24’ | Documentary
  9. I Feel Your Eyes by Grégoire Verbeke | Belgium | 2019 | 17’ | Documentary
  10. Invasion: The Unist’ot’en’s Fight for Sovereignty by Michael Toledano, Sam Vinal | Canada | 2020 | 18’ | Documentary
  11. Maalbeek by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis | France | 2020 | 15’ | Documentary
  12. My Father the Mover by Julia Jansch | USA | 2019 | 12’ | Documentary
  13. The Tattooed Sun by Shwan Dler Qaradaki | Norway | 2020 | 19’ | Documentary
  14. The Tough by Marcin Polar | Poland | 2019 | 14’ | Documentary

 

STUDENT OSCAR® qualifying

  1. 22:47 Line 34 by Michael Karrer | Switzerland | 2019 | 10’ | Fiction
  2. Atmospheres by Leinad Pájaro De la Hoz | Cuba, Colombia | 2019 | 13’ | Documentary
  3. Da Yie (Good Night) by Anthony Nti | Belgium | 2020 | 21’ | Fiction
  4. Day X by Katharina Rivilis | Germany | 2019 | 20’ | Fiction
  5. Dog Days by Zuzanna Grajcewicz | Poland | 2019 | 15’ | Fiction
  6. Dogs by B. Berrebi, J. Bednarz, D. Cristófano, Th. Lenoble, M. Babakoohi, K. P. Ravlic, M. Van Rooyen | France | 2019 | 7’ | Animation
  7. Drifting by Hanxiong Bo | China | 2020 | 16’ | Fiction
  8. Favourites by Martin Monk | Austria | 2019 | 18’ | Fiction
  9. Forget Me Not by Katarina Lundquist | Denmark | 2019 | 7’ | Animation
  10. Gold Plated by Chloé Léonil | Belgium | 2019 | 25’ | Fiction
  11. Mama Mania by Vincent Sparreboom | Netherlands | 2019 | 13’ | Documentary
  12. Mother’s by Hippolyte Leibovici | Belgium | 2019 | 20’ | Documentary
  13. Take Grandpa Home by Frankie Law | China | 2019 | 25’ | Fiction
  14. Talker by Mehrshad Ranjbar | Iran | 2020 | 13’ | Fiction
  15. The Boy in the Chequered Shirt by Aleksandra Odic | Germany | 2019 | 5’ | Fiction
  16. Under by Jiao Yue | China | 2019 | 20’ | Fiction
  17. Under the Ice by L. Grosjean, I. Berrahma, F. Dupont, L. Estampes, Q. Nory, H. Potin | France | 2019 | 7’ | Animation

 

VIDEO ART & EXPERIMENTAL

  1. AKA by Dorothée Murail | France | 2020 | 15’ | Video Art & Experimental
  2. Amara by Ethan Chancer | USA | 2019 | 4’ | Video Art & Experimental
  3. As If Biting Iron by Stephanie Rizaj | Kosovo, Austria, Netherlands | 2019 | 7’ | Video Art & Experimental
  4. Dispersya by Maria Saulko | Ukraine | 2020 | 15’ | Video Art & Experimental
  5. Divided We Scroll by Klaas Diersmann | UK | 2019 | 5’ | Video Art & Experimental
  6. Dreamers by Maria Juranic | USA | 2019 | 10’ | Video Art & Experimental
  7. Ekstase by Marion Kellmann | Germany | 2019 | 12’ | Video Art & Experimental
  8. Lake on the Mountain by Yu-Chen Kuo | Taiwan | 2020 | 21’ | Video Art & Experimental
  9. Lies in Blue by Dominique T Skoltz | Canada | 2019 | 5’ | Video Art & Experimental
  10. My Body Given for You by Anna-Claria Ostasenko Bogdanoff | France | 2019 | 12’ | Video Art & Experimental
  11. Ophelia by Hadi Moussally | France | 2020 | 6’ | Video Art & Experimental
  12. The Centreline by Elliot J. Spencer | Australia | 2020 | 9’ | Video Art & Experimental
  13. The Eyes of Summer by Rajee Samarasinghe | USA | 2020 | 15’ | Video Art & Experimental
  14. The Invasion by Dante Rustav | Uzbekistan | 2020 | 15’ | Video Art & Experimental

 

BALKAN

  1. 40+ by Cristina Iliescu | Romania | 2019 | 14’ | Fiction
  2. Baikal by Deyan Bararev | Bulgaria | 2020 | 15’ | Fiction
  3. Baroque by Chrysa Koutrakou | Greece | 2019 | 8’ | Fiction
  4. If We Smarten Up by Larisa Faber | Romania | 2019 | 16’ | Fiction
  5. In Between by Ana Pasti | Romania | 2019 | 20‘ | Fiction
  6. In the Room by Yeorgia M. Sotirchou | Greece | 2019 | 14’ | Fiction
  7. Sedra by Judita Gamulin | Croatia | 2019 | 16’ | Fiction
  8. Sherbet by Nikola Stojanovic | Serbia | 2019 | 19’ | Fiction
  9. Snake by Andrey Volkashin | North Macedonia | 2020 | 20’ | Fiction
  10. The Return by Nefeli Rapti | Greece, Italy | 2020 | 15’ | Fiction
  11. The Visit by Đorđe Vojvodić | Montenegro | 2019 | 20’ | Fiction

 

In ALBANIAN

  1. 65 Roses by Murat Zherka | North Macedonia | 2019 | 16’ | Documentary
  2. Farmer’s Blues by Ibër Deari | North Macedonia | 2020 | 15’ | Fiction
  3. Girls by Elkjana Gjipali | Albania | 2018 | 12’ | Fiction
  4. Klod by Giuseppe Marco Albano | Italy | 2020 | 15’ | Fiction
  5. Pashka by Oltjon Lipe | Greece | 2020 | 22’ | Fiction
  6. Pig Taste by Elvis Lule | Albania | 2020 | 15’ | Fiction
  7. Salon by Zgjim Terziqi | Kosovo | 2019 | 14’ | Fiction
  8. Seal by Valmir Tertini | Albania | 2019 | 15’ | Fiction
  9. The Clown by Edmond Mandro | Albania | 2019 | 19’ | Fiction
  10. The Last Supper by Michael Risley | USA | 2019 | 12’ | Fiction
  11. The White Sheets by Pandeli Ceco | Albania | 2020 | 5’ | Documentary
  12. Where Are You Now? by Eneos Çarka | Albania | 2020 | 8’ | Experimental

NON COMPETITION

 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS 

 

Opening film | My Lake by Gjergj Xhuvani | Albania, Kosovo, Germany, Croatia, North Macedonia, Italy | 2019 | 100’ | Feature

Closing film | Willow by Milcho Manchevski | North Macedonia, Belgium, Hungary, Albania | 2019 | 121’ | Feature

 

2020 OSCAR Nominated Short Films / LIVE ACTION

  1. A Sister by Delphine Girard | Belgium | 2018 | 16’ | Live Action
  2. Brotherhood by Meryam Joobeur | Canada, Tunisia, Qatar, Sweden | 2018 | 25’ | Live Action
  3. Nefta Football Club by Yves Piat | France, Tunisia | 2018 | 17’ | Live Action
  4. Saria by Bryan Buckley | USA | 2019 | 22’ | Live Action
  5. The Neighbors’ Window by Marshall Curry | USA | 2019 | 20’ | Live Action

 

2020 OSCAR Nominated Short Films / ANIMATION

  1. Daughter by Daria Kashcheeva | Czech Republic | 2019 | 15’ | Animation
  2. Hair Love by M. A. Cherry, E. Downing Jr. and B. W. Smith | USA | 2019 | 7’ | Animation
  3. Kitbull by Rosana Sullivan | USA | 2019 | 9’ | Animation
  4. Memorable by Bruno Collet | France | 2019 | 12’ | Animation
  5. Sister by Siqi Song | China, USA | 2018 | 8’ | Animation

 

EFA Shorts Tour 2019

  1. (Fool time) Job by Gilles Cuvelier | France | 2017 | 16’ | Animation
  2. A Worthy Man by Kristian Håskjold | Denmark | 2018 | 19’ | Fiction
  3. Black Sheep by Ed Perkins | UK | 2018 | 27’ | Documentary
  4. Edna – One of Many by Vuk Mitevski | North Macedonia, Belgium | 2018 | 11’ | Animation
  5. Egg by Martina Scarpelli | France, Denmark | 2018 | 12’ | Animation
  6. Excess Will Save Us by Morgane Dziurla-Petit | Sweden, France | 2018 | 14’ | Documentary
  7. Freedom of Movement by Nina Fischer & Maroan el Sani | Germany | 2018 | 29’ | Experimental
  8. Hard On by Joanna Rytel | Sweden | 2019 | 19’ | Fiction
  9. Oslo by Shady Srour | Israel, Germany | 2019 | 16’ | Fiction
  10. Patision Avenue by Thanasis Neofotistos | Greece | 2018 | 12’ | Fiction
  11. Reconstruction by Jiří Havlíček, Ondřej Novák | Czech Republic | 2018 | 15’ | Fiction
  12. The Christmas Gift by Bogdan Mureşanu | Romania, Spain | 2018 | 23’ | Fiction
  13. The Tent by Rebecca Figenschau | Norway | 2019 | 17’ | Fiction
  14. Weightlifter by Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk | Poland, Ukraine | 2018 | 30’ | Fiction

 

FOCUS

 

NEW WAY – Polish School of Animation

  1. House (Dom) by Walerian Borowczyk, Jan Lenica | Poland | 1958 | 11’ | Animation
  2. Tango by Zbigniew Rybczyński | Poland | 1980 | 8’ | Animation
  3. Zoopraxiscope by Hieronim Neumann | Poland | 2005 | 12’ | Animation
  4. Stick (Laska) by Michał Socha | Poland | 2008 | 5’ | Animation
  5. Ex Animo by Wojciech Wojtkowski | Poland | 2013 | 7’ | Animation
  6. Baths (Łaźnia) by Tomek Ducki | Poland | 2013 | 4’ | Animation
  7. Hippos (Hipopotamy) by Piotr Dumała | Poland | 2014 | 13’ | Animation
  8. Summer 2014 (Lato 2014) by Wojciech Sobczyk | Poland | 2014 | 12’ | Animation
  9. Schroedinger’s Dog (Pies Schroedingera) by Natalia Krawczuk | Poland | 2016 | 9’ | Animation
  10. XOXO – Hugs and Kisses (XOXO – Pocałunki I Uściski) by Wiola Sowa | Poland | 2016 | 14’ | Animation
  11. Oh Mother! (O, Matko!) by Paulina Ziółkowska | Poland | 2017 | 12’ | Animation
  12. Year (Rok) by Małgorzata Bosek | Poland | 2018 | 12’ | Animation
  13. Oh, God! (O Jezu!) by Betina Bożek | Poland | 2018 | 4’ | Animation
  14. III by Marta Pajek | Poland | 2018 | 12’ | Animation
  15. Squaring the Circle (Kwadratura koła) by Karolina Specht | Poland | 2018 | 5’ | Animation

 

 

PANORAMA

 

KIDs

  1. Certificate by Song Jie Ying | China | 2020 | 16’ | Fiction
  2. Silent Movie by Melo Viana | Brazil | 2020 | 15’ | Fiction
  3. The Christmas Letter by Kealan O Rourke | Ireland | 2019 | 26’ | Animation
  4. The Peak by Satoshi Takahashi | Japan | 2019 | 5’ | Animation
  5. The Tomten and the Fox by Yaprak Morali, Are Austnes | Norway | 2019 | 9’ | Animation
  6. The Witch & the Baby by Evgenia Golubeva | Russia | 2020 | 5’ | Animation
  7. Tobi and the Turbobus by Verena Fels, Marc Angele | Germany | 2019 | 8’ | Animation

 

GENERATIONs

  1. All About Girls by Myriam Guimond | Canada | 2019 | 20’ | Fiction
  2. Biggie & Shrimp by Harvey Hayes | New Zealand | 2019 | 14’ | Fiction
  3. Flora by Anice Mateu | Spain | 2020 | 14’ | Fiction
  4. Goodbye Golovin by Mathieu Grimard | Canada | 2019 | 14’ | Fiction
  5. His Name was Gerry by Peter Lee Scott | UK | 2020 | 12’ | Fiction
  6. I Am Your Father by Justine Le Pottier | France | 2020 | 23’ | Fiction
  7. Jarvik by Emilie Mannering | Canada | 2019 | 18’ | Fiction
  8. Just Me and You by Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers | Canada | 2019 | 22’ | Fiction
  9. Lost Rabbit by Bertrand Lissoir | Belgium | 2020 | 22’ | Fiction
  10. Love Me Tender by Juliette Blanche | France | 2020 | 5’ | Fiction
  11. Matriochkas by Bérangère Mc Neese | Belgium | 2019 | 24’ | Fiction
  12. November 1st by Charlie Manton | UK | 2019 | 25’ | Fiction
  13. Psykhe by Joshua J. Krull | Germany | 2020 | 12’ | Fiction
  14. Tender Age by Julien Gaspar-Oliveri | France | 2020 | 27’ | Fiction
  15. The Pianists by Paul & François Guerin | France | 2019 | 13’ | Fiction
  16. This Other Winter by Margo Brière-Bordier | France | 2020 | 25’ | Fiction
  17. Windowless by Samuel Flückiger | Switzerland | 2019 | 27’ | Fiction

 

NEW WORLD

  1. Among the Almond Trees by Marie Le Floc’h | Belgium | 2019 | 21’ | Fiction
  2. Coaster by Amos Sussigan | Switzerland, USA | 2019 | 9’ | Animation
  3. Crossroads by Flora Chilton | Hungary | 2020 | 30’ | Fiction
  4. Flash by Barney Frydman | Belgium, France | 2019 | 18’ | Fiction
  5. Give Up the Ghost by Zain Duraie | Jordan, Sweden, Germany | 2019 | 15’ | Fiction
  6. Hizia by Chabname Zariab | France | 2020 | 20’ | Fiction
  7. Isabela by Diego Lopes, Claudio Bitencourt | Brazil | 2020 | 20’ | Fiction
  8. Marie by Panayotis Kravvaris | Greece | 2019 | 17’ | Fiction
  9. Mortenol by Julien Silloray | France | 2019 | 27’ | Fiction
  10. Online by Léopold Kraus | France | 2019 | 23’ | Fiction
  11. Rasta by Samir Benchikh | France, Ivory Coast, Morocco | 2019 | 29’ | Fiction
  12. Soukoon by Farah Shaer | Lebanon | 2019 | 14’ | Fiction
  13. Wade by Upamanyu Bhattacharyya, Kalp Sanghvi | India | 2019 | 11’ | Animation
  14. White Winged Horse by Mahyar Mandegar | Iran | 2020 | 20’ | Fiction

 

DIVERGENT MINDs

  1. Butterflies by Yona Rozenkier | Israel | 2019 | 8’ | Fiction
  2. Feeling Through by Doug Roland | USA | 2019 | 18’ | Fiction
  3. Innocence by Ben Reid | UK | 2019 | 20’ | Fiction
  4. Keep It Quiet by Yaya | USA | 2019 | 14’ | Fiction
  5. Mare by Guille Vázquez | Spain | 2020 | 7’ | Fiction
  6. Planet Earth Calling Ana by Fernando Bonelli | Spain | 2019 | 20’ | Fiction
  7. Premier Amour by Haris Raftogiannis | France | 2020 | 15’ | Fiction
  8. Superhero by Émile V. Schlesser | Luxembourg | 2020 | 13’ | Fiction
  9. Through the Wall by Larissa Corriveau | Canada | 2020 | 20’ | Fiction
  10. Two Farewells by Fabian Munsterhjelm | Finland | 2020 | 10’ | Fiction

 

PARADE

  1. Baltringue by Josza Anjembe | France | 2019 | 20’ | Fiction
  2. Beautiful You by Bernadette Kolonko | Germany | 2020 | 19’ | Fiction
  3. Beauty Boys by Florent Gouelou | France | 2019 | 18’ | Fiction
  4. Fabiu by Stefan Langthaler | Austria | 2020 | 30’ | Fiction
  5. Interstice by Oskar Willers | Sweden | 2019 | 11’ | Fiction
  6. Kapaemahu by Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu, Dean Hamer, Joe Wilson | USA | 2019 | 8’ | Animation
  7. Nuclear Family by Faustine Crespy | Belgium | 2020 | 19’ | Fiction
  8. The Name of the Son by Martina Matzkin | Argentina | 2020 | 13’ | Fiction
  9. The Tears Thing by Clémence Poésy | France | 2019 | 25’ | Fiction
  10. The Uninhabitable Ones by Anderson Bardot | Brazil | 2019 | 25’ | Fiction

 

REFLECTING ALBANIA

  1. Alex by Sebastian Marsden | Australia | 2019 | 3’ | Experimental
  2. Almost a Fantasy by Mirko Machetti | Italy | 2020 | 46’ | Documentary
  3. Foreigner or Local? by Georgios Giannopoulos | Greece | 2019 | 74’ | Documentary
  4. Memory Island by Roberto Leoni | Italy | 2019 | 8’ | Fiction
  5. The Flowers are Gone by Ilma Tyrbetari, Alexandros Kantoros | Greece | 2020 | 16’ | Documentary
  6. White Stain by Lucrecia Oviedo | Argentina | 2020 | 60’ | Documentary

 

Made In ALBANIAn

  1. Encounter in the Air by Ardit Sadiku | Albania | 2019 | 90’ | Feature
  2. Man from Beirut by Christoph Gampl | Germany | 2019 | 82’ | Feature
  3. Zound by Gentian Gjikopulli | Albania | 2020 | 78’ | Experimental