TIFF NEWS
Submited DocuTIFF 2017 » SUBMISSIONS DOCUTIFF 2017 TIFF web 350 films 117 shorts 82 mid-length + 152 feature) FilmFreeWay 2061 films 1333 shorts 351 mid-length + 377 feature) Festhome 206 films 111 shorts 35 mid-length + 60 feature) FilmFestivalLife 92 films 51 shorts 17 mid-length + 24 feature) Click4Festivals 110 films 56 shorts 24 mid-length + 30 feature) Movibeta 89 films 51 shorts 17 mid-length + 21 feature) Distributor 80 films 22 shorts 8 mid-length + 49 feature) _____... SPECIAL PROGRAM » SPECIAL PROGRAM 3rd edition DocuTIFF 2017   PANORAMA 1. André Villers, a Lifetime in Images by Marketa Tomanova | 2015 | Czech Republic, France | 62' 2. Born of Stone by Emilio Bellu | 2016 | Italy, Czech Republic | 15' 3. Cab Elvis by Andrew Franks | 2016 | USA | 11' 4. Korida by Siniša Vidović | 2016 | Austria | 87' 5. Offshore by Werner Schweizer | 2016 | Switzerland | 102' 6. Operation Wedding by Anat Zalmanson-Kuznetsov | 2016 | Israel | 62' 7. The Most Important Boy in the Wor... OFFICIAL SELECTION DocuTIFF 2017 » OFFICIAL SELECTION 3rd edition DocuTIFF 2017     FEATURE 1. Next Stop-Utopia by Apostolos Karakasis | 2016 | Greece | 91' 2. Pavlensky – Man and Might by Irene Langemann | 2016 | Germany | 99' 3. Radio Kobani by Reber Dosky | 2016 | Netherlands | 72' 4. Shingal, Where Are You? by Angelos Rallis | 2016 | Greece, Belgium | 103' 5. Stranger in Paradise by Guido Hendrikx | 2016 | Netherlands | 72' 6. Swagger by Olivier Babinet | 2016 | France | 85' 7. Tempestad by Tatiana Huezo | 2016 |... FESTIVAL RULES & REGULATIONS DocuTIFF 2017 » Entries of documentary films are invited to take part in competition in all formats of video and digital. All running times, topics, style and production technologies can be submitted. The director/producer with the submission of his/her application accepts the terms of the Festival and has no objection to the submission process, screening, and election of prizes. The director/producer with the submission of the film affirms that he/she has all the copyrights of audio, video, images and music ... DocuTIFF 2017 » 3rd edition DocuTIFF 2017 TIRANA INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL DocuTIFF is exited inviting filmmakers to submit their films in the third edition of 2017 festival, which will take place in Tirana, May, 10-17, 2017. DocuTIFF invites all documentaries from established and debut filmmakers alike to apply their feature, mid length and short films in International Competition and In Albanian Competition. DocuTIFF aims to encouraging documentary film production in Albania and to give... Awards Docutiff »   FEATURE JURY composed by Rada Šešic (Croatia), Agostino Ferrente (Italy) and Nikola Vukcevic (Montenegro) awards:   BEST FEATURE FILM Tempestad by Tatiana Huezo | 2016 | Mexico | 105'   The director who takes the audience on a contemplative and cinematically superb, poetic journey of exploring fear, corruption, social injustice and above all - the human strength to deal with and overcome misfortune of someone's destiny.   Regjisori, i cili e çon audiencën në një udhëtim kinematogr...
Monday, 21 August 2017
Official selection
ALBANIAN SHORT
PDF Print E-mail

1.    Çlirim Uksana / God’s gift / Kosova/ Fiction/ 7’
2.    Marvina Çela /  The promise of Constandine/ Albania/ Animation/ 5’59’’
3
.    Eros Dibra / Dashuri  ne Morg / Albania/ Fiction/ 18’23’’
4
.    Gentian Koçi / Revenge / Albania / Documentary/ 15’
5
.    Soena Lame / Time for a choice / Albania/ Fiction/ 17’
6
.    Ervin Kotori / Stones water / Albania/ Fiction/ 18’
7
.    Emiljo Leka / The hole ahead / Albania/ Fiction/ 14’18’’
8.    Blerta Basholli / Lena and me / USA/ Fiction/ 15’
9.    Gledis Bica / Father / Albania/ Fiction/ 21’
10. Elis Gjoni / The last journey / Albania/ Fiction/ 7’13’’
11. Faton Bajraktari / War / Kosova/ Fiction/ 27’
12. Arjan Taga /  Gelqere Kruje / Albania/ Documentary/ 10’40’’
13. Albana Kozeli /  Rustem The Caretaker / Albania/ Fiction/ 7’
14. Artan Korenica / The shoemaker / Kosova/ Fiction/ 25’
15. Eduart Fisheku / For you/ Albania / Documentary/7’
16- Kast Hasa / Home / USA / Fiction / Red /  / 13.07’’
17- Burbuqe Berisha / The elevator / Kosova / Fiction / HD / Colour / 27’
18. Dulja/ Julian Canameti/ Albania/ HDV/ 04’19’’/ Documentary/ Colour
19. Amateur/ Rudi Prifti/ Albania/ AVCHD/ 8’44’’/ Experimental/ B&W
20. A special friend/ Aldi Karaj/ Albania/ HD/ 8’41’’/ Fiction/ Colour
21. For my mother/ Dritan Mesareja/ Albania/ MiniDv/ 19’15’’/ Experimental- Fiction/ Colour
22. The news/ Fatjon Xhika/ Albania/ 16:09/ 14’40’’/ Fiction/ Colour
23. The red joker/ Gentian Kurti/ Albania/ MiniDv/ 10’/ Fiction/ Colour
24. Toward the game/ Ejona Abasi/ Albania/ HDV/ 4’11’’/ Fiction/ Colour
25. Children's Barracks/ Spiros Lena/ Albania/ HD/ 9’/ Fiction/ Colour
26. The last Coffee/Albania/ HD/ 11'36''/ Fiction/ colour
27. I'm happy that albanians likes sculpture/Stefan Capaliku& Florian Haxhihyseni/Albania / HD / 30'/ Documentary / Colour

 

 
SHORT ANIMATION
PDF Print E-mail

 

Short Animation

1. Anja Struck / How to raise the moon / Germany&Denmark / Animation / 35mm / Black&White / 8.48

2. Javier Mrad / Teclopolis / Argentina / Animation / 35mm / Colour /  12.10

3. Patrick Junghans / Waiting for yesterday / Belgium / Animation / HD / Colour / 8

4. Matos Barbosa / The lagoon, the water, the man… / Portugal / Animation / BetacamSp / Colour / 5

5. Joana Imaginario / Shadow woman / Portugal / Animation / BetacamSp / Colour / 7.39

6. Claudio Jordao / Tale of the wind / Portugal / Animation / BetacamSp / Colour / 12

7. Simone Massi / About killing the pig / Italy / Animation / BetacamSp / Colour&B&W /  6.20

8. Frederique Ortega / Corridor / France / Animation / HD / Colour / 11.15

9. Lili Sheikhat / Way out / Israel / Animation / Colour&B&W / 5.33

10. Zoltan Horvath / On fire / Schweiz / Animation / HD / Colour / 9

11. Marcel Barelli / Gypaetus Helveticus / Swiss / Animation / HD / Colour / 7

 

 
SHORT DOCUMENTARY
PDF Print E-mail

Short Documentary

1. Jani Peltonen / A tall man / Finland / Documentary / Digital Beta / Colour&B&W / 19

2. Lendita Zeqiri / We're not in paradise / France / Documentary / HD / Colour / 30

3. Lucas Bonolo / Puerta de Golpe / Cuba / Documentary / HD / Colour / 13

4. Rainer Ludwigs / Leonids story / Germany&Ukraine / Documentary / HD / Colour / 18.53

5. Spyros Amiroparlos  / Ethos process part II / Greece / Documentary / HDV / Colour / 17.17

6. Piotr Sulkowski / The conversation / Poland / Documentary / MiniDv / Colour /  16.30

7. Zehar Elefant / Sivan / Israel / Documentary / HD / Colour /  13.30

8. Benet Román / Femei / Spain / Documentary / HD / Colour / 11

9. David Munoz / La brama finita / Spain / Documentary / HD / 18

 
SHORT EXPERIMENTAL
PDF Print E-mail

 

Short Experimental

1. Lee Hyung-suk / Western Movie / South Korea / Experimental / 35mm / Colour / 9

2. Ching Yi Tseng / 124 IXth st / Taiwan / Experimental / 16mm / Colour / 10

3. Chus Dominguez&Elena Cordoba / Dance of quail. First movement / Spain / Experimental / Dvcpro / Colour / 7

4. Carlo Cagnasso / Fratres / Italy / Experimental / MiniDv / B&W / 5

5. Theo Putzu / Paper memories / Spain / Experimental / HD / Color / 7.25

6. Simeon Frohm / Rafael remember your life / Sweden&Croatia / Experimental / HD / Colour / 14.23

7. Joonas Makkonen / The chair / Finland / Experimental / HD / Colour / 3

8. Nina Kurtela / Transformance / Croatia / Experimental / HD / Colour / 10

9. Maja Kirovska / Where is the exit? Propably Sisyphus knows / Macedonia / Experimental / HD / Colour /

10. Gerard  Freixes  Ribera / The homogenics / Spain / Experimental / MiniDv / Black&White / 4

11. Petra Lindholm / To Anne Marie / Finland / Experimental / HD / Colour /  10.50

12. Touomas A. Laitinen / Rising / Finland / Experimental / HD / Colour / 16.53

 

Dance of quality.First movement

 

 
SHORT FICTION
PDF Print E-mail

 

Short Fiction

1. Kast Hasa / Home / USA / Fiction / Red /  / 13.07

2. Simon Ellis / Jam today / UK / Fiction / Red / Colour / 14.35

3. Aimee Powell / Shades of Beige / UK / Fiction / 35mm / Colour / 16

4. Andrew Mcvicar / Compulsion / UK / Fiction / HDV / Colour / 14

5. Piers Thompson  / Lin / UK / Fiction / HD / Colour / 25

6. Pedro Pires / Hope / Canada / Fiction / 35mm / Colour / 10.58

7. Rafael Wallues&Stefan Elsenbruch / Here, now and tomorrow / Germany&Bosnia / Fiction / Dvcpro / Colour / 23

8. David Easteal / Father / Australia / Fiction / 16mm /  / 16.15

9. Babak Amini / I wish someone were waiting for me somewhere / Iran / Fiction / HD / Colour / 30

10. Anna Gigante / Black Line / Italy / Fiction / 35mm / Colour / 15

11. Jose Esteban&Cesar Alenda / Matar a un nino / Spain / Fiction / 35mm / Colour /  9.00

12. Fernando Franco / Room / Spain / Fiction / 35mm / Colour / 18

13. Piotr Subbotko / Glasgow / Poland / Fiction /  / Colour / 30

14. Jane Gull / Sunny boy / UK / Fiction / HD / Colour / 11.14

15. George Buzoianu / You are divorced / Romania / Fiction / HDTV / Colour / 22

16. Renzo Carbonera / The Hemminguey's pen / Italy / Fiction / Red / Colour / 17

17. Damian John Harper / Teardrop / Germany / Fiction / 16mm / Colour / 15

18. Nenad Mikalacki / At home / Germany / Fiction / HD / Colour / 20

19. Güclü Yaman / Journey of no return- Last stop Frankfurt Airport / Germany / Fiction / HDTV / Colour / 25

20. Enrico Maria Artave / My bow breathing / Italy / Fiction / 35mm / Colour / 10

21. Mishel Kociu / Bird poop / Canada&USA / Fiction / AVCHD / Colour&B&W / 29

22. Erik Rosenlund / Out of erasers / Sweden / Fiction / HD / B&W / 15

23. Jalal Saedpanah / The sound of rain / Iran / Fiction / Dvcam / Colour / 26

24. Bartosz Kruhlik / Vanishing / Poland / Fiction / HD / Colour / 20

25. Bartlomiej Zmuda / Barbakan / Poland / Fiction / 35mm / Colour / 21

26. Laura Bispuri / Blondie / Italy / Fiction / 16mmsuper / Colour / 10

27. Maya Zack / Black and white rule / Israel / Fiction /  / Colour / 17.45

28. Azad Mohammadi / The sunset of snail / Iran / Fiction / Dvcam / Colour / 18

29. Dahci Ma / Ghost / South Korea / Fiction / HD / Colour / 10

30. Giampietro Balia / Just the three of us / Estonia / Fiction / HD / Colour / 29

31. Ludwig Lockinger / Daschka / Austria / Fiction / HD / Colour / 16

32. Daniel Vogelmann / Wilt / Germany / Fiction / Red / Colour / 21

33. Daniel Mulloy / Baby / UK / Fiction / 35mm / Colour / 25

34. Maya Vitkova / My tired father / Bulgaria / Fiction / HD / Colour / 14

35. Dan Sachar / Overture / Israel / Fiction / HD / Colour / 30

36. Julio Soto / Dissection of a storm / Spain / Fiction / Red / Colour / 18

37. Jonada Jashari  / The stone on the shore / USA / Fiction / 35mm / Colour / 22'

38. Arian Mustafa / Basement / Kosova / Fiction / HD / Colour / 23.08

39. Petrit Domi / Greetings from Prishtina / Kosova / Fiction / HD / Colour / 5

40. Burbuqe Berisha / The elevator / Kosova / Fiction / HD / Colour / 27

41. Etienne Desrosiers / Steam is steam / Canada / Fiction / 35mm / B&W / 11

42. Alexis Fortier Gauthier / Snowbound / Canada / Fiction / 35mm / Colour / 15

 

 
More Articles...

Festival Events

 

Festival Guests