TIFF NEWS
SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILMS - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » 1,4 Sextillion Litre Doro Götz Germany 2017 8 Days of Parlor Zoe Phylactidou Cyprus 2016 Born of Stone Emilio Bellu Italy, Czech Republic 2016 Dragon Circle Gertrud Schulte Westenberg Germany 2016 Evripidou 14 Michael Demetrius Greece 2016 Golden Hour Claudia Vogt Germany 2017 Happy Happy Baby Jan Soldat Germany 2017 In Search of the Land Without Evil Anna Azevedo Brazil 2017 Jungle Colia Vranici France 20... DOCUMENTARY Mid-length - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » Everybody Knows... Elizabeth Murray Kristi Zea USA 2016 Imma Pasquale Marino Italy 2017 On the Edge of Life Yaser Kassab Syria 2017 Prohibited Visit Nikos Theodosiou Greece 2017 Saint Lazarus's Miracle Nicolas Muñoz Avia Spain 2016 Valentina Maximilian Feldmann Germany 2016 VIDEO ART - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » Brutes Are Afraid of Silence Étienne Boulanger Canada 2016 Ex Terrat Reinhold Bidner Austria, France 2016 Final Gathering Alain Escalle France 2017 Finish Saeed Naghavian Iran 2017 Genesis Abtin Mozafari Iran 2017 Hey You! Tessa Garland UK 2016 Hiwa Jacqueline Lentzou Greece 2016 Hysteria Maurice Kelliher UK, Ireland 2016 Label Amir Lashkari Iran 2017 Lying Women Deborah Kelly Australia 2017 mond... Short Student - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » Beer & Calippo Paul Ploberger Austria 2017 Best of Everything, Always Alexios Koukias-Pantelis UK 2017 Boundary Bartosz Brzeziński Poland 2016 Buoyancy Simon Valentin Denmark 2017 Casting Katarzyna Iskra Poland 2017 Digital Immigrants Dennis Stauffer, Norbert Kottmann Switzerland 2016 Donkey Xote Ottó Bánovits Hungary, Sweden 2016 Eat me! Ilina Perianova Bulgaria 2016 Empathy (a digital love letter) Qi... IN ALBANIAN - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » A Long Way Home Ibër Deari Macedonia 2017 A True Story Viron Roboci Albania 2017 Conversation on Life Agim Abdula Macedonia 2016 Heaven Has Been Fooled Odeta Çunaj Albania 2016 Home More Raca Kosova 2016 Kaini Shaqir Veseli Albania 2017 Lord of the House Daniëlle Bremer Kosova 2017 Reverse Antipode Oltsen Gripshi Albania 2017 The Eagles Sokol Reka Belgium 2017 The Junction Xhelal Haliti Kosova 2017... DOCUMENTARY Full-length - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » 69 Minutes of 86 Days Egil Haskjold Larsen Norway 2017 Blood and the Moon Tommaso Cotronei Italy, Yemen 2017 Jeffrey Yanillys Perez Dominican Republic, France 2017 Mr. Gay Syria Ayse Toprak Turkey 2017 Siberian Love Olga Delane Germany 2016 The Charro of Toluquilla José Villalobos Romero Mexico 2016 Tonino Daniele Ceccarini, Mario Molinari Italy 2017 SHORT ANIMATED FILMS - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » Aiport Michaela Müller Switzerland 2017 And the Moon Stands Still Yulia Ruditskaya Belarus 2017 Bystander Sheyda Kashi Iran 2017 Chill and Shivering Kwok Wai Chung Philip Hong Kong 2016 Confined Nico Bonomolo Italy 2016 Framed Marco Jemolo Italy 2017 In Exile Alexander Kurilov Moldova 2016 Light Sight Seyed M. Tabatabaei Iran 2016 Manivald Chintis Lundgren Estonia 2017 Nothing Happens Uri & Michelle ... SHORT FICTION FILMS - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » 8 Minutes George Gogichaishvili, David Abramishvili Georgia 2017 A Swedish Classic Måns Berthas Sweden 2017 Animal Bahman & Bahram Ark Iran 2017 Blue in Green Leigh Heiman Pruzanski Israel 2016 Building No.13 Amir Gholami Iran 2016 Burning Slimane Bounia France 2016 Check-list Frederic Mosbeux Belgium 2017 Everyday Philippe Orreindy France 2017 Fluffy Lee Filipovski Serbia 2016 FU Ilya Aksenov ... FEATURE FILMS - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » A Balkan Noir Dražen Kuljanin, Montenegro Sweden 2017 Beneath the Silence Erez Mizrahi, Sahar Shavit Israel 2016 Black Crow Tayfur Aydin Turkey 2016 Daybreak Gentian Koçi Albania, Greece 2017 Directions Stephan Komandarev Bulgaria, Germany, Macedonia 2017 Glory Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov Bulgaria 2016 Ministry of Love Pavo Marinković Croatia 2016 Mothering Roqiye Tavakoli Iran 2017 Unwanted Edon Ri... Festival description » GENERAL INFORMATION   TIRANA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL is the first international film festival and the only of its kind in Albania. This extraordinary cultural event created in 2003 is the most important cinematic event in Balkans.   TIFF aims to create in Albania, as well as in the region, a cultural center of worldwide alternative and independent cinema. Albania is a solar, enthusiastic and friendly country and besides the “strong competition” TIFF aims at the same time to be a meeting ...
Tuesday, 24 October 2017
News Docutiff 2017
Submited DocuTIFF 2017
PDF Print E-mail

SUBMISSIONS DOCUTIFF 2017

TIFF web 350 films 117 shorts 82 mid-length + 152 feature)

FilmFreeWay 2061 films 1333 shorts 351 mid-length + 377 feature)

Festhome 206 films 111 shorts 35 mid-length + 60 feature)

FilmFestivalLife 92 films 51 shorts 17 mid-length + 24 feature)

Click4Festivals 110 films 56 shorts 24 mid-length + 30 feature)

Movibeta 89 films 51 shorts 17 mid-length + 21 feature)

Distributor 80 films 22 shorts 8 mid-length + 49 feature)

_____________________________________________________

TOTALI 2,988 films (1.741 shorts + 534 mid length + 713 feature)

Student 610 films, Debut films 293

 

 

Countries films submitted

1. Afghanistan 2. Albania 3. Algeria 4. Argentina 5. Armenia 6. Australia 7. Austria 8. Azerbaijan 9. Bangladesh 10. Belarus 11. Belgium 12. Bolivia 13. Bosnia & Herzegovina 14. Brazil 15. Bulgaria 16. Burkina Faso 17. Canada 18. Chile 19. China 20. Colombia 21. Congo 22. Costa Rica 23. Côte d'Ivoire 24. Croatia 25. Cuba 26. Czech Republic 27. Denmark 28. Dominican Republic 29. East Timor 30. Ecuador 31. Egypt 32. Estonia 33. Finland 34. France 35. Georgia 36. Germany 37. Ghana 38. Greece 39. Guadeloupe 40. Guatemala 41. Guinea-Bissau 42. Hong Kong 43. Hungary 44. Iceland 45. India 46. Indonesia 47. Iran 48. Iraq 49. Ireland 50. Israel 51. Italy 52. Japan 53. Jordan 54. Kazakhstan 55. Kenya 56. Korea 57. Kosovo 58. Kyrgyzstan 59. Laos 60. Latvia 61. Lebanon 62. Lithuania 63. Luxembourg 64. Macedonia 65. Malaysia 66. Mexico 67. Moldova 68. Mongolia 69. Montenegro 70. Morocco 71. Mozambique 72. Myanmar 73. Nepal 74. Netherlands 75. New Zealand 76. Nicaragua 77. Nigeria 78. Norway 79. Pakistan 80. Palestine 81. Panama 82. Peru 83. Philippines 84. Poland 85. Portugal 86. Puerto Rico 87. Qatar 88. Romania 89. Russia 90. Saudi Arabia 91. Senegal 92. Serbia 93. Singapore 94. Slovakia 95. Slovenia 96. South Africa 97. South Korea 98. Spain 99. Sri Lanka 100. Sudan 101. Sweden 102. Switzerland 103. Syria 104. Taiwan 105. Thailand 106. Timor-Leste 107. TrinidadTobago 108. Tunisia 109. Turkey 110. Uganda 111. Ukraine 112. United Arab Emirates 113. United Kingdom 114. United States 115. Uruguay 116. Uzbekistan 117. Vanuatu 118. Venezuela 119. Viet Nam 120. Zambia 121. Zimbabwe 122. Western Sahara

 

 

In the following list there are only the titles of movies that have applied via our webpage.

 

Title in English Director Genre Year Country Time
74 Sattar Chamani Gol 2016 Iran 32'
100 Risings Max T. Ciorbă Music 2016 Moldova 60'
2 Girls Marco Speroni Docudrama 2016 Italy 52'
21 x New York Piotr Stasik 2016 Poland 70'
5 October Martin Kollár 2016 Slovakia 52'
A Bastard Child Knutte Wester 2016 Sweden, Norway 57'
A Concrete Cinema Luz Ruciello Biography 2017 Argentine 77'
A Family Love Story Luis Palomino Biography 2016 Mexico 61'
A Farewell to All That David Munoz 2017 Spain 28'
A Giant's Love Maria Audras Biography 2016 Argentine 53'
A Hole in the Head Robert Kirchhoff 2016 Slovakia, Czech Republic 90'
A Quiet Place Sjoerd Oostrik Docudrama 2016 Netherlands 82'
A Story of Sahel Sounds Neopan kollektiv Music 2016 Germany 82'
Abidance Anja Strelec, Tomislava Jukic 2016 Croatia 44'
Acqua Alta - Meanderings Stephan Lichtensteiger 2016 Switzerland 51'
Alain Daniélou Into the Labyrinth Riccardo Biadene Biography 2017 Switzerland, Italy 78'
ALG-MRS Gaillet Jaad Biography 2016 France 12'
Alice Beyond the Abyss Abril Schmucler Iñiguez Docudrama 2015 México 65'
All a Tiny Bronto Tells About Vladimir Morozov 2017 Russia 14'
Ama-San Cláudia Varejão Docufiction 2016 Portugal, Japan 113'
Ambos Mundos Dilemma Claudia Brenlla 2016 Spain 13'
Among Wolves Shawn Convey 1996 USA, Germany, Bosnia Herzegovina 92'
André Villers, a Lifetime in Images Marketa Tomanova Biography 2016 Czech Republic, France 62'
Angry Buddha Stefan Ludwig Docudrama 2016 Austria, Germany 98'
Archipelago Giulio Squillacciotti, Camilla Insom Docudrama 2016 Iran, Italy 61'
Aristides, a Good Man Paula Fossatti Docufiction 2016 Argentina 25'
Atlan Moeen Karimoddini Docudrama 2015 Iran 62'
Attention! Onur Bakir, Panagiotis Charamis 2016 Turkey 52'
Azimut Emiliana Santoro Docufiction 2016 Italy 15'
Balkan Harmony - Truth or Dream Atanas Kiryakov Biography 2016 Bulgaria 75'
Barangay 374 Isa Rao 2016 UK 11'
Bark Paloma Rincón Docufiction 2016 Colombia 15'
Before Dawn Lukasz Borowski 2016 Poland 27'
Belen Adriana Vila Guevara Music/Bio 2016 Venezuela, Spain 90'
Berlin Springs Vito Amodio Docudrama 2016 Italy 64'
Between Sun and Shade Jason Boenne Biography 2016 Belgium 37'
Black Is Beautiful Deepak Sharma Docudrama 2016 India 90'
Blasphemy - Can We Insult God? Werner Koehne 2016 Germany 52'
Blood and the Moon Tommaso Cotronei Mockumentary 2016 Yemen 82'
Blood Sausage Luis Román Alcaide 2016 Spain 24'
Bookbiographies Heiko Volkmer 2015 Germany 66'
Borderline Miracles Tomasz Jurkiewicz Docudrama 2016 Poland 52'
Born in Deir Yassin Neta Shoshani Docudrama 2016 Israel 63'
Brave Dolls Maximiliano González, Julieta Cherep Docudrama 2017 Argentina 23'
Buried in Light Gautam Valluri 2016 India, France 7'
Burning Mountains that Spew Flame Helena Girón, Samuel M.Delgado Docufiction 2016 Spain 13'
Butterflies Dmitry Kubasov Docudrama 2016 Russia 79'
Camera on the Bike Mary Marinopoulou Docudrama 2016 Slovenia 5'
CAMhiLOs Dairo Cervantes Docufiction 2016 Colombia 69'
Capsule Simon Welch 2016 France 10'
CC1682 David Reznak 2016 Spain 116'
Central Africa's Closed Eyelids Alfredo Torrescalles 2016 Spain and Central African Republic 71'
Children of the Tunnel Midière Maxime Docudrama 2016 France 45'
Ciccillo Survived Michele Salvezza Docudrama 2016 Italy 16'
Circopolis Jeanne Nouchi, Marion Verlé Docudrama 2016 France 52'
Ciudad Maya Andrés Padilla Domene Docufiction 2016 France, Mexico 24'
Close Ties Zofia Kowalewska 2016 Poland 18'
Colombi Luca Ferri Docudrama 2016 italy 20'
Colossal Feeling Fabrizio  Ferraro 2016 Italy 85'
Coming of Age Jan Soldat 2016 Germany 14'
Congo, My Precious Anastasia Trofimova 2017 Russia 48'
Contours Oleg Chorny, Valeriy Balayan, Oleksiy Radynsky Docufiction 2016 Ukraine 65'
Crespo (The Persistence of Memory) Eduardo Crespo Docudrama 2016 Argentina 65'
Daniel Anastazja Dabrowska 2016 Poland 24'
Diane's Prairie Anthony Collings 2016 USA 6'
Dil Leyla Asli Özarslan Docudrama 2016 Germany 71'
Dome Meltse Van Coillie Docufiction 2016 Belgium 10'
Dream Box Jeroen Van der Stock 2017 Belgium, Japan 43'
Drums of Resistance Mathieu Jouffre Docudrama 2016 Kosovo 65'
Eclipse with no Sky Carlo Michele Schirinzi Docufiction 2016 Italy 37'
Education Emi Buchwald 2016 Poland 20'
Empire of Evil Harald Hund Mockumentary 2016 Austria 11'
Erma Luciano Toriello Docufiction 2017 Italy 15'
Everything Changes Paola Luciani 2017 Italy 4'
Evripidou 14 Michael Demetrius Docudrama 2016 Greece 16'
Exile Matilde Obradors Docufiction 2017 Spain 14'
Faces of Harassment Paula Sacchetta 2016 Brazil 80'
Fantassut Federica 2016 Canada 15'
Farewell Tour Tatjana Muhlbayer Docudrama 2015 Estonia-Kyrgyzstan 89'
FC Roma Tomáš Bojar, Rozálie Kohoutová Docudrama 2016 Czech Republic 76'
Feeling of a Home Io Chaviara, Michalis Kastanidis 2017 Greece 26'
Finish Line Eliana Abravanel 2016 Greece 70'
First Pole on Mars Agnieszka Elbanowska Biography 2016 Poland 39'
First Try Enza Negroni 2016 Italy 76'
Foot Fist Zoltan Hauville 2016 France 59'
Forward Lucia Senesi 2016 Italy 112'
Foyer Ismaïl Bahri 2016 France 31'
Franco's Legacy – Spain’s Stolen Children Inga Bremer 2016 Germany 70'
Frayed Diego Marcone 2016 Argentina 74'
Freedom to Kill the Other's Children David Varela 2016 Spain 31'
Freer Than Before Adriano Sforzi Biography 2017 Italy 74'
Fuitina Salvo Spoto, Vito Trecarichi Docufiction 2015 Italy 50'
Furia Marcello Vai Biography 2016 Italy 73'
G.A.B. (Good against bad) What's next Nezar Alhrari Music 2016 Libya 8'
Gatherers of Sea Grass Maria Murashova 2016 Russia, France 70'
Gero Pempelforter Kuesti Fraun Docufiction 2016 Germany 6'
Ghost Ship Koldo Almandoz Docufiction 2016 Spain 67'
Gigantes Descalzos Iván Roiz Pereda 2017 Spain, Mexico 65'
Girl Power Sany 2016 Czech Republic 90'
Golden Genes Wolfgang Konrad, Ursula Hansbauer, Clemens Stachel Docudrama 2016 Austria 90'
Goran the Camel Man Marcin Lesisz Biography 2016 Poland 17'
Green Screen Gringo Douwe Dijkstra 2016 Netherlands, Brazil 16'
Greetings From Aleppo Issa Touma, Thomas Vroege, Floor van der Meulen Docudrama 2017 Netherlands 17'
Have a Nice Day Roger La Puente Docudrama 2016 Spain 64'
Homeland Sam Peeters 2016 Belgium 14'
Homogeneous, Empty Time Thunska Pansittivorakul, Harit Srikhao Docudrama 2017 Thailand 103'
Horse-Being Jérôme Clément-Wilz 2015 France 63'
I am Life Giacomo Pecci Docufiction 2016 Italy 40'
I am Still Looking for You, My Dear Friend... Pavel Ruzyak 2016 Russia 15'
I is Another David Varela 2016 Spain 21'
I Met Magnus Paolo Fiore Angelini Docufiction 2016 Italy 75'
I Return Beside Them Leandro Cordeiro Docudrama 2016 Brazil 23'
I Talk Otherwise Cristian Cappucci 2016 Italy 120'
I Vajont Maura Crudeli Docudrama 2016 Italy 75'
Icaro Fabrizio Buompastore 2017 Italy 11'
Icon Wojciech Kasperski Docudrama 2016 Poland 52'
Im Life Stefano Teodori Docufiction 2016 Italy 40'
Images of the Recent Past Javier Ballesteros Quiroz 2017 Colombia 8'
In Another World Anna Bedynska Docudrama 2016 Poland, Russia 26'
In Between Cécile Friedmann 2016 France 62'
In Crystal Skin Michaela O'Brien Docudrama 2015 Colombia, USA 18'
In Exile: A Family Film Juan Francisco Urrusti Biography 2017 Mexico 124'
In Isolation Sergii Volkov Docudrama 2016 Ukraine 81'
In the Darkness of the Movie Theater I Take of My Shoes Cláudia Varejão Docufiction 2016 Portugal 103'
In the Footsteps of Our Ancestors Luka Klapan 2017 Croatia 30'
In the Mirror Youlia Kantcheva Docudrama 2016 Bulgaria 77'
In the Same Street Miguel Sarró Docudrama 2016 Spain
In the Woods Thomas Horat, Corina Schwingruber Ilic 2017 Switzerland 13'
Interpretations Daniel Zagórski Biography 2016 Poland 13'
Interviews Paula Durinova Docudrama 2016 Slovakia 30'
Iron Alibi Martin Rath 2016 Poland 15'
Irregulars Fabio Palmieri Docudrama 2016 Italy 9'
Islands of Forgotten Cinemas Ivan Ramljak 2016 Croatia 35'
It's Gonna Rain Santiago D. Risco 2016 Spain 27'
Jeff Carney - US Airman Turned Stasi Spy Juergen Ast Biography 2016 Germany 52'
Jeffrey Yanillys Pérez Docufiction 2016 Dominican Republic, France 78'
Jholmolia - The Sacred Water Saiful Wadud Helal 2016 Bangladesh 59'
King for a Day Tracey Johnston Music 2016 Canada 85'
Korida Siniša Vidović Docudrama 2016 Austria 87'
Koropa Laura Henno Docudrama 2016 France 19'
Last Season Slawomir Witek Docudrama 2016 Poland 13'
Lenin Park Itziar Leemans, Carlos Mignon Docudrama 2015 México-Francia 75'
Liefdesbrieven Tara Fallaux Docudrama 2017 Netherlands 24'
Life after Guantanamo Esteban Cuevas Docudrama 2016 Argentina 31'
Life by the Landfill Chiara Bellini 2016 Italy 57'
Lifeguards in Love Fabio Paleari Docufiction 2017 Italy 72'
Like Dew in the Sun Peter Entell 2016 Switzerland 108'
Linefork Jeff Silva, Vic Rawlings Music/Bio 2016 USA 95'
Listen to the Silence Mariam Chachia 2016 Georgia 80'
Little Ayşe Sevda Güler Docudrama 2016 Germany 6'
Little Eagles Mohamed Rashad Biography 2016 Egypt 74'
Looking for Peace Mohsen Eslamzadeh Docudrama 2016 Iran 44'
Love Dušan Zorić Docufiction 2016 Serbia 16'
Lunàdigas Marilisa Piga 2016 Italy 77'
Lycanthropy - History of Men and Wolves Alessanro Riccardi Docufiction 2016 Italy 27'
Making a Living in the Dry Season Ines Ponte 2016 Angola, Portugal, UK 35'
Man of Chokh Evgenia Killikh Docufiction 2016 Russia 45'
Maria Flies Away Michele Sammarco Docufiction 2016 Italy 16'
Marina Marcin Lesisz 2016 Poland 15'
Maybe Desert Perhaps Universe Miguel Seabra Lopes, Karen Akerman Docudrama 2016 Portugal 99'
Meeting with the Leaf Fazlollah Tari Biography 2016 Iran 14'
Melo, Iberlucea, Lamadrid Juan Bugarin 2016 Argentina 67'
Memories of a Deserted House Mahdi Farsi Docudrama 2016 Iran 82'
Memory Exercises Paz Encina Biography 2016 Paraguay 70'
Mexico! The Cinema strikes back Michele Rho 2016 Italy 73'
Mikveh Adrian Garcia Gomez 2016 USA 5'
Millionnaire Rishika Namdev 2016 India 30'
Mingong Davide Crudetti 2016 Italy 52'
Miss Kiet's Children Petra Lataster-Czisch Docudrama 2016 Netherlands 113'
Moloko Maksim Meshcheriakov 2016 Russia 68'
Monk of the Sea Rafal Skalski Docudrama 2016 Poland 68'
Morgenrot Michal Korchowiec Docudrama 2016 Poland 68'
Music Lessons Igor Malakhov Docudrama 2016 Ukraine 28'
My Deadly Beautiful City Victoria Fiore Docudrama 2016 UK, USA, Russia 11'
My Father Mohammed Adel Docudrama 2015 Egypt, France 9'
My Nature Massimiliano Ferraina Biography 2016 Italy 75'
My Paradise Ekrem Heydo 2016 Germany, Syria 104'
Neapolitan Parousia Rosa Maietta Docufiction 2016 Italy 10'
Nicobar, a Long Way... Richa Hushing 2016 India 60'
No Further Instructions Francisco González Piña 2016 México 69'
No Permit Ingrid de la Torre Music 2016 Spain 15'
No Return - Rafi Pitts Gaëlle Vidalie 2016 France 59'
Nonplus Shima Khalili Docufiction 2016 Iran 55'
Normal Autistic Film Miroslav Janek 2016 Czech Republic 88'
Not to Judge Pawlina Carlucci Sforza Docudrama 2017 Poland 35'
Notorious Deeds Gabriel Tempea 2015 Romania, Austria 68'
Núcleo Enrico Basaldella 2016 Brazil, Italy 115'
Off with their Heads Chanoux Milewski 2017 UK 57'
Offshore Werner Schweizer Docudrama 2016 Switzerland 102'
Olteanca Pedro Borsani Docudrama 2016 Brazil, Romania 19'
Once I Was Malerba Toni Trupia Biography 2016 Italy 74'
Oncle Bernard – A Counter-Lesson in Economics Richard Brouillette 2015 Canada, Spain 79'
Opera Bajram Bajrami Docudrama 2015 Macedonia 37'
Osaze- In the hands of God Inida Kreuz Docufiction 2006 Germany 65'
Our Walls Maria Elorza 2016 Spain 15'
Own Voice Sergiy Masloboishchykov Music 2016 Ukraine 77'
Pachamanka - Singing for Freedom Markus Toth Music 2017 Austria 67'
Pagani Elisa Flaminia Inno Docufiction 2016 Italy 52'
Paris is Voguing Gabrielle Culand Music 2016 France 67'
Passion for Planet Werner Schuessler 2016 Germany 2'
Patriotic Lesson Filip Jacobson 2016 Poland, Germany 21'
People Like Me Sharon Woodward 2016 UK 10'
Perm-36. Reflexion Sergei Kachkin 2016 Russia 100'
Poisoning Kuyuhani Alexandra Henao 2016 Venezuela 87'
Polonaise Agnieszka Elbanowska Docufiction 2016 Poland 16'
Ponpoko Mountain Takayuki Yoshida 2016 Japan 10'
Postcards from Ukraine Sieva Diamantakos Docufiction 2016 Ukraine 85'
Practice Przemek Wegrzyn 2016 Poland 10'
Prison Sisters Nima Sarvestnai Docudrama 2016 Sweden 90'
Processes Adriana Ferrarese 2016 Italy 24'
Radio Kobani Reber Dosky Docudrama 2016 Netherlands 68'
Rakijada Nikola Ilić 2016 Switzerland 19'
RE:AW:RE:FW Anna Caroline Arndt Docudrama 2016 Germany 6'
Reborn Flowers Vincenzo Notaro Docufiction 2017 Italy 52'
Refugee Camp Saeed Naghavian 2016 Iran 2'
Rejetes Antonio Guadalupi 2017 Italy 30'
Remember Your Name, Babylon Bram Van Cauwenberghe 2015 Belgium 77'
Resistance in Peace Edison Sánchez Docudrama 2017 Colombia 7'
Retouch Kaveh Mazaheri 2017 Iran 20'
Road to Glory Luc Godonou Dossou, Bruno Pereira Docudrama 2016 Switzerland 15'
Road to Rio: A Documentary From the Fan to the Fan Emanuel J. Galván 2016 Argentina 137'
Robert Doisneau: Through the Lens Clémentine Deroudille Biography 2016 France 77'
Rodin Divino # Inferno Bruno Aveillan Docufiction 2017 France 60'
Roger D'Astous Etienne Desrosiers Biography 2016 Canada 103'
Roots Rotem Zissman Cohen Docufiction 2016 Israel 42'
Ruins Pavel Ruzyak 2016 Serbia 9'
Russia as a Phantasma Andrey Silvestrov, Daniil Zinchenko 2016 Russia 72'
Sabanda Víctor Calero Music 2016 Spain 65'
Sardinia Cosmic Megalith Ilaria Godani 2016 Italy 29'
Saro Enrico Maria Artale Biography 2016 Italy 69'
School of Life Silvina Estevez Docudrama 2016 Argentina 81'
Second Life Eugeniusz Pankov Docudrama 2016 Poland 19'
Second Skin Orsol Qafmolla 2016 Albania 16'
Seduction LTD Anat Vovnoboy 2016 Israel 50'
See You in Chechnya Alexander Kvatashidze Docudrama 2016 Georgia, France, Germany, Estonia 68'
Sentimental Story Ralitza Dimitrova Docudrama 2017 Bulgaria 54'
Sevdalinka: The Alchemy of Soul Sali Saliji Mockumentary 2016 Turkey, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia 102'
Shadows of Endurance Diego Scarponi Docufiction 2016 Italy, USA 22'
She, Gis Thiago Carvalhaes Biography 2016 Brazil 20'
Shqipëri! Fabrizio Bruno, Elias Goddi 2016 Italy 39'
Silo Leandro Bartoletti Biography 2016 Argentina 98'
Simba in New York Tobi Sauer Docufiction 2016 Germany 32'
Sincerely Camila Rodríguez Triana Docufiction 2016 Colombia 81'
Sober Eriola Fiore Docudrama 2017 Albania 10'
Solar Manuel Abramovich 2016 Argentina 75'
Something about Life Nebojša Slijepčević Docudrama 2016 Croatia 30'
Song in the Night Hernán Talavera 2016 Spain 71'
Spiderboy Linda Fratini 2017 Italy 14'
Story for an Empty Theatre Cesare Bedogne 2015 Italy 57'
Strange Strangers Elisa Amoruso Docudrama 2016 Italy 72'
Stranger in Paradise Guido Hendrikx Docudrama 2016 Netherlands 72'
STUDaNTS Tamara Kotevska 2016 Macedonia 50'
Studio Francesco Dongiovanni Biography 2016 Italy 20'
Sunka Raku (Evanescent Joy) Hari Sama Docudrama 2015 México 113'
Sunu Teresa Camou Docudrama 2015 México 79'
Superplants - How to Make Money By Saving The Environment Klaus Uhrig 2016 Germany 52'
Swagger Olivier Babinet Docufiction 2016 France 85'
Swift Feet Juan Nuñch Biography 2016 Mexico 76'
Symphony in April Teresa María Saporiti Docudrama 2016 Argentina 72'
Symphony of Painting of Vadym Kucher-Kutsan Sergiy Pudich Docudrama 2016 Ukraine 50'
Take me away Marta Santamato Cosentino Docudrama 2016 Italy 60'
Te Absolvo Carlo Benso Docudrama 2017 Italy 95'
Teen Summer Aki Fujiwara Docufiction 2016 Japan 25'
Temps d'Écoute Pol Penas Docudrama 2016 Spain 34'
Ten Seconds Yuliia Hontaruk Docudrama 2016 Ukraine 70'
The Actors Marcos Salazar 2017 Chile 57'
The Ballad of Death Lucas Sá Docufiction 2016 Brazil 22'
The Beiges Étienne Lacelle 2016 Canada 11'
THE BIG BELLEZZA, some uncles from America Giulio Crisnate 2016 Canada 61'
The Blade of Time Francisco Bouzas 2017 Argentina 48'
The Botoric Family Srdjan Knezevic Biography 2015 Serbia 66'
The Calm Tempest Omar Razzak Docufiction 2016 Spain 73'
The Children of Rafet Mumin Baris, Resit Ballikaya Biography 2016 Germany, Turkey 60'
The City of Replicas Belina Zavadisca Docufiction 2016 Argentina 64'
The Colors of the Street Felippe Francisco 2016 Brazil 25'
The Cormorants Fabio Bobbio Docufiction 2016 Italy 86'
The Dreamers' Field Noam Stolerman Music 2017 Israel, UK 65'
The Eyes of the Journey Rodrigo Otero Heraud Docufiction 2016 Peru 87'
The First Shot Federico Francioni, Yan Cheng Docufiction 2016 Italy 76'
The Ghosts That Summoned Me Diana Naecke Docudrama 2016 Germany 97'
The Gift Przemyslaw Kaminski Docufiction 2016 Poland 56'
The Grandfather Francesco Squillace Biography 2016 Italy 39'
The Greek Debt, a European Tragedy Gilles Grégoire Docudrama 2016 Belgium 15'
The Holy Delta Alejandro Sajgalik 2017 Canada, Romania 20'
The Inca Prince Ana Hurtado 2016 Chile 82'
The Internal Ear Szymon Uliasz, Magdalena Gubala Biography 2016 Poland 75'
The Jellyfish has no Skelleton Manoela Cezar Docufiction 2016 Brasil 6'
The Journey Within Mian Adnan Ahmad Music 2015 Pakistan 78'
The Lives of Mecca Stefano Etter Docudrama 2016 Switzerland, Italy 54'
The Lure Tomas Leach Docudrama 2016 USA 77'
The Memory of the Bones Facundo Beraudi 2016 Argentina 80'
The Migrant Woman Eli Jean Tahchi Docudrama 2015 Canada, Lebanon 20'
The Miracle Eric Piccoli 2016 Canada 3'
The Next Station Alaa Arabi Katbi Docufiction 2017 Syria, Turkey 42'
The Noise of Trains Cristian Saldía 2015 Chile 67'
The Poor Cousin Thanasis Papkostas Docudrama 2016 Greece 57'
The Portrait Bhaskar Jyoti Das 2016 India, Belgium, Netherlands 40'
The Real Cost of Coal Vibor Juhas Docufiction 2016 Croatia 7'
The Sad Monk Diana Frankovic Biography 2016 Germany 11'
The Sea is History Louis Henderson 2016 France 27'
The Season Elsa Ginoux 2016 Turkey, France 45'
The Seeds of Rock Music in Latin American Islam Gianni Torres 2017 Italy 20'
The Shelter Abbas Sendi 2016 Iran 75'
The Site of the Wind Verónica Ramírez 2016 Mexico 23'
The Solitude Jorge Thielen Armand Docufiction 2016 Venezuela, Canada, Italy 89'
The Sound and the Fury - Cadillac Face and the Noize Konspiracy Gianmarco Del Re Music 2016 UK, Slovakia 71'
The Sound of Winter Tizian Büchi Docufiction 2016 Belgium, Switzerland 27'
The Viagra Chronciles Chiara Sambuchi 2016 Germany 88'
The Village Day Mykhailo Koryshov, Anna Koryshova Docufiction 2017 Ukraine 32'
The War Within Paola Piacenza 2016 Italy 71'
The Watch Tower Magda Jaroszewicz 2015 Poland 9'
The Wrestling Edoardo Malvenuti Biography 2016 France 52'
The Young Lions: Fullnes of Time Dejan Batoćanin Music 2016 Slovenia 81'
There is Land! Ana Vaz 2016 France 12'
Three Conversations on Life Julia Staniszewska Docudrama 2016 Poland 25'
Ticket from the Past Miriam Steen Biography 2016 Germany 23'
To be Guido or not to be Alessandro Maria Buonomo Mockumentary 2016 Italy 79'
Tomb of The Diver Federico Francioni, Yan Cheng 2016 Italy 30'
Traceroute Johannes Grenzfurthner 2016 USA, Austria 120'
Track Reza Golchin Docudrama 2016 Iran 4'
Trainspotter Ignacio Masllorens Music 2017 Argentina 8'
Transmission from the Liberated Zones Filipa César 2016 France 30'
Twins Pablo Radice Docufiction 2016 Argentina 13'
Two Childhoods Vladimir Golovnev Docufiction 2016 Russia 26'
Unconscious Lucas Turturro 2016 Argentina 61'
Understaning The Borkluce Tahsin İsbilen Docufiction 2016 Turkey 44'
UP Rok Luksic Docufiction 2016 Slovenia 40'
Upon the Shadow Nada Mezni Hafaiedh Docufiction 2017 Tunisia 80'
Uriel and Jade Eduardo Esquivel Biography 2016 México 16'
Vasile Sakari Suuronen 2017 Romania, Finland 23'
Vergot Cecilia Bozza Wolf Docudrama 2016 Italy 60'
Vita Nova Danilo Monte, Laura D'Amore Biography 2016 Italy 80'
Waiting Area Laura Basta 2016 Italy 49'
Walking on Water Gianmarco D'Agostino Biography 2016 Italy 52'
Walking Spark Marcin Kopec Docudrama 2016 Poland 52'
Weapons of Light Leila Namvar, Javad (Nima) Shahriari Biography 2016 USA, Iran 61'
Welcome to Donbass Roberto Di Matteo Docudrama 2016 Italy 40'
What Does Love Mean Fabio Martina Docufiction 2015 Italy 64'
What Looks At Us Ana Johann 2017 Brazil 71'
What Remains - An Obituary on Wilhelmine and Bernard Judith Schein Docufiction 2016 Germany 39'
What We Did Was Secret David Álvarez García Music 2016 Spain 95'
Who's Gonna Love Me Now? Tomer and Barak Heymann Docudrama 2016 Israel 86'
William, the New Judo Master Ricardo Silva Docufiction 2017 Mexico 96'
Without Kosovo Dea Gjinovci Biography 2016 UK 23'
Years Have Gone, Winter is Coming Karol Palka Docudrama 2016 Poland 18'
Yes Eric Piccoli Docudrama 2016 Canada 80'
You are Strong Maria Sabaidini Docudrama 2016 Argentina 83'
You Can't Hide From The Truth A.a.V. Amasi Docudrama 2016 UK, Zimbabwe 29'
You Won't Come Back Here (or The wind is lonely without me) Makhomet Dmitri Docudrama 2017 Belarus 76'
 
SPECIAL PROGRAM
PDF Print E-mail

SPECIAL PROGRAM

3rd edition DocuTIFF 2017

 

PANORAMA

1. André Villers, a Lifetime in Images by Marketa Tomanova | 2015 | Czech Republic, France | 62'

2. Born of Stone by Emilio Bellu | 2016 | Italy, Czech Republic | 15'

3. Cab Elvis by Andrew Franks | 2016 | USA | 11'

4. Korida by Siniša Vidović | 2016 | Austria | 87'

5. Offshore by Werner Schweizer | 2016 | Switzerland | 102'

6. Operation Wedding by Anat Zalmanson-Kuznetsov | 2016 | Israel | 62'

7. The Most Important Boy in the World by Tea Lukac | 2016 | Serbia | 75'

8. The Viagra Chronicles by Chiara Sambuchi | 2016 | Germany, Italy, USA | 88'

9. Yours Truly, Sexymaja by Ivan Mandić | 2016 | Serbia | 85'

 

FOCUS: Agostino Ferrente

Mario's Film by Agostino Ferrente, Giovanni Piperno | 1999 | Italy | 45’

The Orchestra of Piazza Vittorio by Agostino Ferrente | 2006 | Italy | 93’

Le Cose Belle by Agostino Ferrente, Giovanni Piperno | 2013 | Italy | 88’

 

Reflecting Albania

Shqipëri! by Fabrizio Bruno, Elias Goddi  | 2016 | Italy | 39'

Tranzicion-Art and Politics in Albania by Giuseppe Schillaci | 2017 | France | 52'

 

 

RetrospecTIFF: Fakulteti i Artit Skenik, UA 2007-2017

1. Bes Mir nga Afrim Peposhi | 2015 | 4’18’’

2. Bevis Fusha nga Endrit Delisula | 2015 | 5’

3. Bizë nga Laured Isufaj | 2017 | 9’21’’

4. Buka e Gurit nga Aldi Karaj | 2010 | 6’30’’

5. Bulqiza po Ndryshon nga Lisiv Terezaj | 2009 | 5’

6. Cirku Kombëtar nga Françesk Dushi | 2012 | 7’36’’

7. Çanta e Grave nga Altin Çelmeta | 2013 | 7’32’’

8. Deb nga Redon Cami | 2013 | 8’32’’

9. Dokumentari që u bë Vetë nga Gjergj Kalaja | 2009 | 7’

10. Ergys Malsia nga Klint Memia | 2014 | 4’

11. Et’hem Qerimaj nga Benet Nelku | 2014 | 7’25’’

12. Forcë nga Klaudia Bastari | 2009 | 11’

13. Gdhend Pluhur nga Kristina Culaj | 2013 | 6’40’’

14. Gëlqere nga Arjan Taga | 2011 | 26’

15. Gotë me Gonin nga Taulant Zharri | 2013 | 9’46’’

16. Kaladë Peshkimi nga Holger Pema | 2012 | 4’42’’

17. Lila nga Andi Baholli | 2014 | 6’28’’

18. Misero nga Spiros Lena | 2010 | 6’

19. Mixer nga Ardian Guri | 2014 | 11’

20. Monologu i një Qyteti nga Anxhela Dervishi | 2013 | 13’

21. Në Pritje  nga Julian Canameti | 2012 | 9’27’’

22. Nga Mesi i Errësirës nga Ergi Hasku | 2013 | 6’

23. Pallati i Statujave nga Evi Gjoni | 2014 | 4’49’’

24. Paragliding nga Ergys Meta | 2013 | 9’30’’

25. Punë Dite, Punë Nate nga Mandi Jatagani | 2016 | 12’

26. Puzzle Town nga Enea Ristani | 2016 | 15’37’’

27. Qetësia nga Blerta Kelmendi | 2014 | 5’

28. Rrahje Zemre nga Dritan Mesareja | 2012 | 17’36’’

29. Shtëpia e Maskave nga Enxhi Arapi | 2017 | 8’

30. Shtëpia nga Franka Lezhja | 2017 | 7’29’’

31. Shtypi i Ditës nga Fisnik Smaja | 2014 | 5’31’’

32. Skizofrenia nga Migi Jaku | 2015 | 4’22’’

33. Tiranë-Beograd nga Ina Lisi | 2012 | 15’13’’

34. Torno nga Renato Hysenllari | 2013 | 6’50’’

35. Triptik nga Eduina Dollanga | 2009 | 6’18’’

36. Unë, Deti dhe... nga Lulzim Sula | 2013 | 7’

 

37. Xerocole nga Elton Koçi | 2013 | 9’

 
OFFICIAL SELECTION DocuTIFF 2017
PDF Print E-mail

OFFICIAL SELECTION

3rd edition DocuTIFF 2017

 

 

FEATURE

1. Next Stop-Utopia by Apostolos Karakasis | 2016 | Greece | 91'

2. Pavlensky – Man and Might by Irene Langemann | 2016 | Germany | 99'

3. Radio Kobani by Reber Dosky | 2016 | Netherlands | 72'

4. Shingal, Where Are You? by Angelos Rallis | 2016 | Greece, Belgium | 103'

5. Stranger in Paradise by Guido Hendrikx | 2016 | Netherlands | 72'

6. Swagger by Olivier Babinet | 2016 | France | 85'

7. Tempestad by Tatiana Huezo | 2016 | Mexico | 105'

 

8. The Beast is Still Alive by Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova | 2016 | Bulgaria | 90'

 

MID-LENGTH

1. A Bastard Child by Knutte Wester | 2016 | Sweden, Norway | 57'

2. Baobabs: Between Land and Sea by Cyrille Cornu | 2015 | France | 55'

3. Between Us by Maciej Miller | 2017 | Poland | 30'

4. Dream Box by Jeroen Van der Stock | 2017 | Belgium, Japan | 43'

5. Eclipse with no Sky by Carlo Michele Schirinzi | 2016 | Italy | 37'

6. Hashti Tehran by Daniel Kötter | 2016 | Iran | 59'

7. It's Getting Dark by Olga Kravets | 2016 | France | 50'

8. STUDaNTS by Tamara Kotevska | 2016 | Macedonia | 50'

9. Without Him/Her by Ufuk Erden | 2016 | Turkey | 30'

 

10. You Can't Hide From The Truth by A.a.V. Amasi | 2016 | UK, Zimbabwe | 30'

 

 

SHORT Competition

1. A Farewell to All That by David Munoz | 2017 | Spain | 28'

2. A Terrible Hullabaloo by Ben O'Connor | 2016 | Ireland | 8'

3. Aliens by Jiajie Yu Yan | 2016 | Spain | 5'

4. Allegory of Spring, 1482, Sandro Boticelli by Clément Cogitore | 2016 | France | 26'

5. America Heard: Refuge of Hope by Yasmin Mistry | 2017 | USA | 5'

6. As the Jet Engine Recalls by Juan Palacios | 2016 | Spain | 11'

7. Before Now by Miglė Križinauskaitė Bernotienė | 2016 | Lithuania | 6'

8. Billsville by Maisie Jacobson | 2016 | Canada | 19'

9. Blood Sugar by Joe Hitchcock | 2016 | New Zealand | 3'

10. Burning Mountains that Spew Flame by Helena Girón, Samuel M. Delgado | 2016 | Spain | 13'

11. Chiara Zyz by Gaetano di Lorenzo | 2016 | Italy | 15'

12. Close Ties by Zofia Kowalewska | 2016 | Poland | 18'

13. Clowns with Borders by Charlène Biju & Julia Minet | 2016 | Slovenia | 12'

14. Come As You Are by Tsipi Karlik | 2016 | Israel | 5'

15. Coming of Age by Jan Soldat | 2016 | Germany | 14'

16. Condrong by Goncalo Almeida | 2016 | Portugal | 10'

17. En la Boca by Matteo Gariglio | 2016 | Switzerland | 25'

18. Fatima by Nina Khada | 2016 | France | 18'

19. From North to South Korea by James Page | 2016 | United Kingdom | 27'

20. Greetings From Aleppo by I. Touma, Th. Vroege, F. V. D. Meulen | 2017 | Netherlands | 17'

21. In the Woods by Thomas Horat, Corina Schwingruber Ilic | 2017 | Switzerland | 13'

22. Joe's Violin by Kahane Cooperman | 2016 | USA | 24'

23. Journey to Aleppo by Vesa Rajala Juuso Lavonen | 2016 | Finland | 21'

24. Lambert - The Australian Dream by Gabor Kukucska | 2017 | Australia | 6'

25. Leaving Kosovo by Ana Maia | 2016 | Portugal | 8'

26. May 15th in Paris by Janek Ambros | 2016 | France | 10'

27. My Deadly Beautiful City by Victoria Fiore | 2016 | United Kingdom | 11'

28. No-space by Julio Mas Alcaraz | 2016 | Spain | 11'

29. Pure Madness by Lander Haverals | 2016 | Belgium | 8'

30. RE:AW:RE:FW by Anna Caroline Arndt & Michalea Resch  | 2016 | Germany | 6'

31. Rule of Nature: A Story from the Bush by Dieter Primig | 2016 | Germany | 25'

32. Scenographer by Valerie Wolf Gang | 2016 | Slovenia | 5'

33. Separated by Mate Artur Vincze | 2016 | Hungary | 25'

34. Sinless Mary by Mário Macedo | 2016 | Portugal | 28'

35. Speechless in Japan by Weronika Mliczewska | 2016 | Poland | 23'

36. Sustainable Futures-Survivor Girls by Nicole Watson | 2016 | USA | 8'

37. That's it! No more! by Nikos Megrelis | 2016 | Greece | 22'

38. The Greek Debt, a European Tragedy by Gilles Grégoire | 2016 | Belgium | 15'

39. The Sad Monk by Diana Frankovic | 2016 | Germany | 11'

40. The Witcher by Maja Tschumi | 2016 | Switzerland | 21'

41. Tony by Andrew Lima | 2016 | Canada | 16'

42. Twins by Gudmund Sand Haakon Sand | 2016 | Norway | 7'

 

43. Vasile by Sakari Suuronen | 2017 | Romania, Finland | 23'

 

Student

1. Do not Come to Europe by P. Joneström, M. Lundberg, H. Pousette | 2016 | Sweden | 12'

2. Evripidou 14 by Michael Demetrius | 2016 | Greece | 16'

3. Garbage by Emma Louise, Kottwitz Mørup | 2016 | Denmark | 9'

4. Gardens of Dust by Lin Alluna | 2016 | Denmark | 17'

5. Harvest in New Life by Antonis Kitsikis | 2016 | Greece | 10'

6. Homo Politicus by Piotr Szatylowicz | 2016 | Poland | 27'

7. Humanity is Migrating by Enea Gega | 2016 | Turkey | 25'

8. Hunters by Ollie Briscall Harvey | 2016 | United Kingdom | 7'

9. Iron Alibi by Martin Rath | 2016 | Poland | 15'

10. Little Bucharest by Sam Geyskens | 2016 | Belgium | 20'

11. Notorious Deeds by Gabriel Tempea | 2015 | Romania, Austria | 68'

12. Patriotic Lesson by Filip Jacobson | 2016 | Poland, Germany | 21'

13. Ruins by Pavel Ruzyak | 2016 | Serbia | 9'

14. Se Shin Sa by Eunhye Hong Kim | 2016 | USA | 10'

15. The Beiges by Étienne Lacelle | 2016 | Canada | 11'

16. The Lives of Mecca by Stefano Etter | 2016 | Switzerland, Italy | 54'

17. The Sound of Winter by Tizian Büchi | 2016 | Belgium, Switzerland | 27'

18. The Three Swallows by Jorge Cadena | 2016 | Switzerland | 17'

19. Twins by Pablo Radice | 2016 | Argentina | 13'

 

20. We Fly Again by Alexandru Vlad | 2016 | Romania | 20'

 

In ALBANIAN


1. Beyond the Gates by Besim Ugzmajli | 2017 | Kosovo | 22'

2. City of Walls by Eneos Çarka | 2016 | Albania | 22'

3. Dogma by Kejdi Demneri | 2015 | Albania | 4'

4. Grab My Hand by Andi Bilibani, Fatlinda Daku, Elhame Kastrati | 2016 | Kosovo | 7'

5. I Am Not Just a... by Sonja Azizaj | 2016 | Kosovo | 6'

6. Kosova Trans by Albrim Isufi | 2016 | Kosovo | 6'

7. Opera by Bajram Bajrami | 2015 | Macedonia | 37'

8. Second Skin by Orsol Qafmolla | 2016 | Albania | 16'

9. Shining Darkness by Arsim Fazlija | 2016 | Macedonia | 23'

10. Sober by Eriola Fiore | 2017 | Albania | 10'

11. Streams Love by Erion Hinaj | 2016 | Albania | 30'

12. The Cost of Applause by Ilirjana Memaj | 2016 | Kosovo | 8'

13. Vjosa of my City by Adil Beqa | 2016 | Kosovo | 20'

 

14. When There's Nothing Left to do by Flaka Brahimi | 2016 | Kosovo | 4'

 
FESTIVAL RULES & REGULATIONS DocuTIFF 2017
PDF Print E-mail

Entries of documentary films are invited to take part in competition in all formats of video and digital. All running times, topics, style and production technologies can be submitted.

The director/producer with the submission of his/her application accepts the terms of the Festival and has no objection to the submission process, screening, and election of prizes.

The director/producer with the submission of the film affirms that he/she has all the copyrights of audio, video, images and music of the film and he remains responsible before the law.



ENTRY REQUIREMENTS | CONDITIONS

Films in competition must have been completed on or after 1st January 2016.

Entries must be submitted by February 17, 2017.

All films must be an Albanian premiere.

All non-English language films must be submitted with English subtitles.


Feature films must not be shorter than sixty (60) minutes in length.

Mid Length Documentary 30’ - 60’

Short films must not exceed thirty (30) minutes in length.


CHECKLIST

Required items for selected films:

  • A completed and signed entry form must be accompanied by a preview link.

  • Dialogue list in English and/or voiceover’s text for all films, including films in English.

  • Film stills (high resolution, at least 3Mb).

  • Separate electronic press kit (EPK) with a passport-sized photo of the film’s director(s), synopsis, list of credits, biography and/or filmography, festival and awards. Additional material is welcome.

  • A trailer files up to 500MB in size.


All entries must be submitted a secure link Vimeo (active download) or YouTube HD file for the purposes of preview with the technical requirements.

A separate entry form must be completed ad signed for each film and send a scanned copy by email.

All requirements specified in the checklist should be sent immediately after the completion of this entry form.

Illegible or incomplete entry forms will not be accepted.

Please note that DocuTIFF will not return submitted materials to the applicants.


SELECTION

The films must be submitted online on www.tiranafilmfest.com or in other online platforms. Please note that the online screening link (with English subtitles) of the film can be downloaded for the use by DocuTIFF team and the password remains valid until the end of DocuTIFF.

On submitting a film, the applicant accepts that the film can be selected for any of the competitions and/or for another program section.

DocuTIFF reserves the right to invite films outside the specified deadlines.

In case of a film being selected, the festival will notify the applicant, director, producer and distributor of the film no later than on April 10, 2017.

Once the film has been selected the applicant may use the DocuTIFF logo and the relevant DocuTIFF laurel for publicity purposes. The file will be sent in digital form.

Due to the volume of entries received, DocuTIFF cannot offer individual feedback of declined films.


SCREENING

All films must be available for festival screening in HD video file or Blu-ray.

Each selected film will be screened not more than three times during DocuTIFF.

All films submitted for the Parallel Screenings must include a signed and properly filled in entry form, whether it is submitted by email, postal mail or through online platforms.

There is no entry and screening fee.


INSURANCE

All discs will be insured for the period that they are in the festival's possession. In the case of loss or damage during this period, the festival is only responsible for the replacement value of the disc. Only discs in perfect condition for projection will be accepted.

The submitting party or the film-maker has insured the exhibition copy for damage and loss, and DocuTIFF is not liable for any damage or loss during shipping, preview or screening.


PROMOTION | PUBLICITY

By filling the submission form, the applicant authorizes DocuTIFF to use and publish press packages, posters, specified materials and information in the DocuTIFF catalogue, programs, flyers, promotional materials and in press for promotional purposes.

For the purposes of publicity all film entries agree that up to three minutes of the selected film may be used by DocuTIFF for promotional activities. Up to three minutes of the competing film may be shown on the DocuTIFF website, official social networks and in TV partners.


ACCOMMODATION

DocuTIFF offers full board accommodation to the director or producer representing the selected film 3 days during the Festival.

Other guests will be provided with facilities and discounts for accommodation and tariffs.

Guests of the festival are not covered by the festival’s insurance.

Anyone who wants to attend the festival must fill out an accreditation form online via website.






NOTIFICATION | SHIPPING

All participants will be notified via e-mail and on the DocuTIFF website approximately four weeks before the festival. Shipping instructions for films selected for competition will be included upon notification.

All postal/shipping expenses to and from the festival are to be paid by the applicants, as well as all other expenses incurred, such as insurance, etc.

All customs duties and taxes incurred when sending packages with express couriers must be paid by the sender. DocuTIFF will refuse any packages cash-on-delivery.


All screening versions of the films chosen to compete in the festival must arrive in Tirana, Albania at least 21 days prior to the start of the festival, unless by prior arrangement to be delivered in person by the filmmaker.


Label the outside of the package: FOR FESTIVAL ONLY - NO COMMERCIAL VALUE


Contacts:

DocuTIFF - Tirana International Documentary Film Festival

P.O. Box 8361

mobile: +355 672088771

docutiff@tiranafilmfest.com

www.tiranafilmfest.com

address: Blvd.Bajram Curri, Pall.1 Maji, Shk.18/54, 1101 Tirana-ALBANIA

facebook: docutiff

twitter: TiranaFilmFest

youtube: TiranaFilmFestival1

 

vimeo: tiranaiffestival


 
DocuTIFF 2017
PDF Print E-mail

3rd edition DocuTIFF 2017

TIRANA INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL

DocuTIFF is exited inviting filmmakers to submit their films in the third edition of 2017 festival, which will take place in Tirana, May, 10-17, 2017. DocuTIFF invites all documentaries from established and debut filmmakers alike to apply their feature, mid length and short films in International Competition and In Albanian Competition.

DocuTIFF aims to encouraging documentary film production in Albania and to give more chances to our filmmakers finding cooperation and enabling mutual contacts with their colleagues in our region, to build up a favorable climate creation in Albania and wider in region for development and cooperation of such productions.

DocuTIFF last year screened 180 films in three venues as well as in open air making it the largest film festival of its kind in Albania and one of the most important in the region.

PROGRAM

A. COMPETITION PROGRAM

Competition features four distinct sections:

Feature Film Competition

Mid Length Competition

Short Film Competition

In Albanian Film Competition

Student Film Competition

B. Open to any filmmaker from around the world DocuTIFF showcases the very best in documentary cinema from around the world, in such programs as Focus, Panorama, Reflecting Albania, RetrospecTIFF, Festival Partners, Special Screenings, Workshops & Masterclasses, Homage & Tributes, international guests together with Galá Awards and other special events.

C. NEW FEATURES – PARALLEL SCREENINGS

DocuTIFF has the pleasure to announce four optional services available for applicants.

The applicants must apply clearly for each one of these new services. Fill the appropriate field in the entry form.

DocuTIFF.TV Competition

With our media partners we offer the possibility to directors screening their films (selected for the official competitive program or not) to the Albanian audience and win the TV audience awards in a yearly competition.

DocuTIFF on Tour

DocuTIFF will act as ambassador for the submitted films and will travel with a selection to other Albanian cities during the year. DocuTIFF will also propose special screenings to other regional festivals in accordance to a specific subject or theme of each collaborative festival.

DocuTIFF Online Library

TIFF offer the online presentation of each film, in a dedicated page, as a part of a film library, with all related information and with the possibility to receive comments from the international Internet audience and industry.  The screening of films is open to anyone without charges. The films will be available for viewing in the film library as long as director/producer wishes.

DocuTIFF Market Corner

DocuTIFF will create a market corner during the eight days, where potential buyers can watch all films and make their selection. DocuTIFF will also act as a festival promoter and distributor. In case of financial contract with a distributor, DocuTIFF will receive a fee of 5%.

JURY & AWARDS

On the occasion of this 3rd edition of DocuTIFF, four international juries, Media Jury and Best Frame Jury will evaluate and then select the best documentaries with awards presented on the closing ceremony.

Awards will be presented in the following categories:

Best Feature

Best Mid Length

Best Short

Best Film in Albanian

Best European Feature

Best European Mid-Short

Best Balkan Film

Best Student Film

Best Debut Film

Best Frame Award

Media Award

Audience Award

Internet Vote


Official awards consist of a statue and a diploma. The cash prize in DocuTIFF is determined by the available budget.
Special awards can be given by organizers, Festival director, sponsors and partners, professional organizations, NGOs, media, etc.

Contacts:

DocuTIFF - Tirana International Documentary Film Festival

P.O. Box 8361

mobile: +355 672088771

docutiff@tiranafilmfest.com

www.tiranafilmfest.com

address: Blvd.Bajram Curri, Pall.1 Maji, Shk.18/54, 1101 Tirana-ALBANIA

facebook: docutiff

twitter: TiranaFilmFest

youtube: TiranaFilmFestival1

 

vimeo: tiranaiffestival

 
More Articles...
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 2

Festival Events

 

Festival Guests