TIFF NEWS
SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILMS - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » 1,4 Sextillion Litre Doro Götz Germany 2017 8 Days of Parlor Zoe Phylactidou Cyprus 2016 Born of Stone Emilio Bellu Italy, Czech Republic 2016 Dragon Circle Gertrud Schulte Westenberg Germany 2016 Evripidou 14 Michael Demetrius Greece 2016 Golden Hour Claudia Vogt Germany 2017 Happy Happy Baby Jan Soldat Germany 2017 In Search of the Land Without Evil Anna Azevedo Brazil 2017 Jungle Colia Vranici France 20... DOCUMENTARY Mid-length - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » Everybody Knows... Elizabeth Murray Kristi Zea USA 2016 Imma Pasquale Marino Italy 2017 On the Edge of Life Yaser Kassab Syria 2017 Prohibited Visit Nikos Theodosiou Greece 2017 Saint Lazarus's Miracle Nicolas Muñoz Avia Spain 2016 Valentina Maximilian Feldmann Germany 2016 VIDEO ART - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » Brutes Are Afraid of Silence Étienne Boulanger Canada 2016 Ex Terrat Reinhold Bidner Austria, France 2016 Final Gathering Alain Escalle France 2017 Finish Saeed Naghavian Iran 2017 Genesis Abtin Mozafari Iran 2017 Hey You! Tessa Garland UK 2016 Hiwa Jacqueline Lentzou Greece 2016 Hysteria Maurice Kelliher Ireland 2017 Label Amir Lashkari Iran 2017 Lying Women Deborah Kelly Australia 2017 mondriaTI... Short Student - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » Beer & Calippo Paul Ploberger Austria 2017 Best of Everything, Always Alexios Koukias-Pantelis UK 2017 Boundary Bartosz Brzeziński Poland 2016 Buoyancy Simon Valentin Denmark 2017 Casting Katarzyna Iskra Poland 2017 Digital Immigrants Dennis Stauffer, Norbert Kottmann Switzerland 2016 Donkey Xote Ottó Bánovits Hungary, Sweden 2016 Eat me! Ilina Perianova Bulgaria 2016 Empathy (a digital love letter) Qi... IN ALBANIAN - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » A Long Way Home Ibër Deari Macedonia 2017 A True Story Viron Roboci Albania 2017 Conversation on Life Agim Abdula Macedonia 2016 Heaven Has Been Fooled Odeta Çunaj Albania 2016 Home More Raca Kosova 2016 Kaini Shaqir Veseli Albania 2017 Lord of the House Daniëlle Bremer Kosova 2017 Reverse Antipode Oltsen Gripshi Albania 2017 The Eagles Sokol Reka Belgium 2017 The Junction Xhelal Haliti Kosova 2017... DOCUMENTARY Full-length - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » 69 Minutes of 86 Days Egil Haskjold Larsen Norway 2017 Blood and the Moon Tommaso Cotronei Italy, Yemen 2017 Jeffrey Yanillys Perez Dominican Republic, France 2017 Mr. Gay Syria Ayse Toprak Turkey 2017 Siberian Love Olga Delane Germany 2016 The Charro of Toluquilla José Villalobos Romero Mexico 2016 Tonino Daniele Ceccarini, Mario Molinari Italy 2017 SHORT ANIMATED FILMS - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » Aiport Michaela Müller Switzerland 2017 And the Moon Stands Still Yulia Ruditskaya Belarus 2017 Bystander Sheyda Kashi Iran 2017 Chill and Shivering Kwok Wai Chung Philip Hong Kong 2016 Confined Nico Bonomolo Italy 2016 Framed Marco Jemolo Italy 2017 In Exile Alexander Kurilov Moldova 2016 Light Sight Seyed M. Tabatabaei Iran 2016 Manivald Chintis Lundgren Estonia 2017 Nothing Happens Uri & Michelle ... SHORT FICTION FILMS - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » 8 Minutes George Gogichaishvili, David Abramishvili Georgia 2017 A Swedish Classic Måns Berthas Sweden 2017 Animal Bahman & Bahram Ark Iran 2017 Blue in Green Leigh Heiman Pruzanski Israel 2016 Building No.13 Amir Gholami Iran 2016 Burning Slimane Bounia France 2016 Check-list Frederic Mosbeux Belgium 2017 Everyday Philippe Orreindy France 2017 Fluffy Lee Filipovski Serbia 2016 FU Ilya Aksenov R... FEATURE FILMS - TIFF 2017 (15'th edition) » A Balkan Noir Dražen Kuljanin Sweden 2017 Beneath the Silence Erez Mizrahi, Sahar Shavit Israel 2016 Black Crow Tayfur Aydin Turkey 2016 Daybreak Gentian Koçi Albania, Greece 2017 Directions Stephan Komandarev Bulgaria, Germany, Macedonia 2017 Glory Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov Bulgaria 2016 Ministry of Love Pavo Marinković Croatia 2016 Mothering Roqiye Tavakoli Iran 2017 Unwanted Edon Rizvanolli Ko... Festival description » GENERAL INFORMATION   TIRANA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL is the first international film festival and the only of its kind in Albania. This extraordinary cultural event created in 2003 is the most important cinematic event in Balkans.   TIFF aims to create in Albania, as well as in the region, a cultural center of worldwide alternative and independent cinema. Albania is a solar, enthusiastic and friendly country and besides the “strong competition” TIFF aims at the same time to be a meeting ...
Saturday, 21 October 2017
Official selection
IN ALBANIAN COMPETITION
PDF Print E-mail

1. Boy With The Guitar by Kolec Traboini | Documentary | Albania | 30’

2. Dear Nita by Alban Zogjani | Fiction | Kosova | 8’

3. Five Minutes More by Valon Jakupaj | Fiction | Albania | 6’

4. Good Time To Die by Senad Abduli | Fiction | Macedonia | 17’

5. If We Can Do It We’ll Do It by Genc Berisha | Fiction | Kosova | 26’

6. Insecurity by Lediona Kasapi | Experimental | Albania | 11’

7. Kadenca Blu by Michael Philipps | Fiction | Kosova | 14’

8. Margarita by Kujtim Gjonaj | Documentary | Albania | 30’

9. No More Class War by Sokol Peni | Experimental | 2’

10. Of Dogs And Lions by Kristine Nrecaj | Fiction | Germany | 23’

11. Soldier With Apple by Lulzim Sula | Fiction | Albania | 19’

12. Sonata by Anxhela Dervishi | Fiction | Albania | 22’

13. The Diary Of Dreams by Xhulio Joka | Fiction | Albania | 21’

14. The Head by Bertrand Shijaku | Animation | Albania | 4’

15. The Killers by Ergys Meta | Fiction | Albania | 20’

16. The Last Breath by Leart Rama | Fiction | Kosova | 9’

17. The Piano by Xhelal Haliti | Fiction | Kosova | 25’

18. Trace by Zhani Terpini | Documentary | Albania | 3’

19. Umbrellas by Eduart Fisheku | Fiction | Albania | 12’

 
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION
PDF Print E-mail

1. Falling Star by Luis Minarro | Fiction | Spain | 105’

2. Gone Back by Ernest Meholli | Fiction | Holland & Kosova | 75’

3. Indian Summer by Gejza Dezorz | Fiction | Slovakia | 90’

4. Love Me by Philipp Eichholtz | Fiction | Germany | 80’

5. Rock In My Pocket by Signe Baumane | Fiction | USA & Latvia | 93’

6. Termitaria by Joseph Israel Laban | Fiction | Philippines | 91’

7. The Medicine Seller by Antonio Morabitto | Fiction | Italy | 110’

8. Viktoria by Maya Vitkova | Fiction | Bulgaria | 115’

 
FICTION Category - INTERNATIONAL SHORT COMPETITION
PDF Print E-mail

1. A Small Time-Space Discontiniuum by Goce Cvetanovski | Fiction | Macedonia | 14’

2. Amel by More Raca | Fiction | Kosova | 23’

3. Child K by Roberto De Feo & Vito Palumbo | Fiction | Italy | 22’

4. Crossing by Amos Ezra Katz | Fiction | Singapore | 18’

5. Dead Hearts by Stephen Martin | Fiction | Canada | 16’

6. Dog Eat Dog by Patrice Deboosère | Fiction | France | 12’

7. Dub Play by Nemanja Lazic | Fiction | Serbia | 20’

8. Flapper by Nicolas Sarkissian | Fiction | France | 29’

9. Flash by Alberto Ruiz Rojo | Fiction | Spain | 7’

10. From Anger by Margo Fruitier | Fiction | Belgium | 22’

11. Grounded by Alexis Michalik | Fiction | France | 19’

12. Guys Girls by Liam Engle | Fiction | France | 13’

13. Holiday At The Seaside by Cristina Grosan | Fiction | Bosnia- Herzegovina | 16’

14. Home & Key by Shwan Attoof | Fiction | Iraq | 14’

15. Nevermind. by Jean-Marc E. Roy | Fiction | Canada | 5’

16. One Of Them by Ilirjan Himaj | Fiction | Kosova | 30’

17. Red Hulk by Asimina Proedrou | Fiction | Greece | 28’

18. Room 606 by Peter Volkart | Fiction | Switzerland | 15’

19. Rosemary Jane by Carolina Petro | Fiction | UK | 17’

20. Substitute Teacher by Shiry Price | Fiction | Israel | 17’

21. The Dinner by Suela Bako | Fiction | Albania | 15’

22. The Outlaw by Aldi Karaj | Fiction | Albania | 20’

23. The Sleepwalker by Lenz Mauricio Claure | Fiction | Mexico | 21’

24. The Swing by Damien Dunne | Fiction | Ireland | 12’

25. The Visitor by Christian Johannes Koch | Fiction | Germany | 30’

26. Tom In America by Flavio Alves | Fiction | USA | 16’

27. Tryouts by Susana Casares | Fiction | USA | 14’

28. Two Boys And A Sheep by Lee Hyung-Suk | Fiction | South Korea | 18’

29. Working Day by Vangelis Karamarigos & Mavroeidis Zacharias| Fiction | Greece | 10’

 
DOCUMENTARY Category - INTERNATIONAL SHORT COMPETITION
PDF Print E-mail

1. Butterflies - 10 Observations by Paul Druce | Documentary | Germany | 17’

2. Fossil Memory by Diego Scarponi | Documentary | Italy | 15’

3. Scars Of Cambodia by Alexandre Liebert | Documentary | France | 30’

4. Silent Champions by Lulzim Sula | Documentary | Albania | 17’

5. The Angel Of Thousands Stones by Keivan Majidi | Documentary | Iran | 21’

6. The Other Penalty by Sfaxi Djamila | Documentary | France | 13’

 
ANIMATION Category - INTERNATIONAL SHORT COMPETITION
PDF Print E-mail

1. Clockwork Heart by Manuel Sumberac | Animation | Croatia | 9’

2. First Fish by Veronika Göttlichová | Animation | Czech Republic | 13’25’’

3. Framed by Evgenia Gostrer | Animation | Germany | 5’

4. Life Is Beautiful by Ben Brand | Animation | Netherlands | 8’37’’

5. Love And Vehicles by Drasko Ivezic | Animation | Croatia | 14’

6. Mr. Plastimime by Daniel Greaves | Animation | UK | 9’42’’

7. Photo by Mashaallah Mohammadi | Animation | Iran | 3’

8. Swan by Oleksandr Danylenko | Animation | Ucraine | 4’

9. The Day Of The Bleeding Gums by Dimitar Dimitrov | Animation | Bulgaria | 4’50’’

10. What Remains by Liv Scharbatke | Animation | Germany | 5’12’’

 
EXPERIMENTAL Category - INTERNATIONAL SHORT COMPETITION
PDF Print E-mail

1. Among The Innocent by Louis Mansfield | Experimental | USA | 7’

2. Cracks by Alex Pachón | Experimental | Spain | 4’

3. Happy Thoughts by Layke Anderson | Experimental | UK | 14’

4. Ingredients by Norika Sefa | Experimental | Kosova | 8’

5. Lesson by Mehdi Boostani | Experimental | Iran | 15’

6. Night Light by Choukrallah Noha | Experimental | Belgium | 13’

7. Our Skin Is Going To Gray by Ivan Bakrač| Experimental | Serbia | 12’32’’

8. Pillow Girl by Ronnie Cramer | Experimental | USA | 6’

9. R1138 by Sebastian Natto | Experimental | Germany | 8’

10. Y2o {distilled} by Dominique T. Skoltz | Experimental | Canada | 11’

 

 

Festival Events

 

Festival Guests