Official Selection TIFF 2016 (14'th edition)
PDF Print E-mail

Feature

1. Atousa's Laughter by Alireza Farid |2016| Iran | 78'

2. Don't Be Bad by Claudio Caligari |2015| Italy | 104'

3. Hear the Silence by Ed Ehrenberg |2015| Germany | 94'

4. Home Sweet Home by Faton Bajraktari |2016| Kosovo | 90'

5. Illegitimate by Adrian Sitaru |2016| Romania, Poland, France | 89'

6. Insight by Aleksandr Kott |2015| Russia | 89'

7. Klezmer by Piotr Chrzan |2015| Poland | 95'

8. Land of the Little People by Yaniv Berman |2016| Israel | 83'

9. The Apprentice by Emre Konuk |2015| Turkey | 86'

10. The Red Spider by Marcin Koszalka |2015| Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia | 90'

11. Weddingdoll by Nitzan Gilady |2015| Israel | 82'

12. Zoology by Ivan I. Tverdovsky |2016| Russia, France, Germany | 83'

 

 

Short Fiction

1. A New Home by Žiga Virc | 2015 | Slovenia | 14'

2. A/K by Olivier Van Hoofstadt | 2016 | France | 10'

3. Adaptation by Bartosz Kruhlik | 2016 | Poland | 24'

4. Anna by Or Sinai | 2015 | Israel | 24'

5. Anonymous by Ivan Sokolov | 2016 | Spain | 13'

6. Aria of Life by Mingzhu Ma | 2015 | China | 15'

7. At the Border by Laurent Rouy | 2016 | Serbia | 17'

8. Bitchboy by Måns Berthas | 2016 | Sweden | 15'

9. Blue Borsalino by Mark Lobatto | 2015 | England | 16'

10. Breathe by Just Philippot | 2015 | France | 24'

11. Dobro by Marta Hernaiz Pidal | 2016 | Mexico, Bosnia & Herzegovina | 15'

12. Down From Heaven by Sasha Stanishik | 2016 | Macedonia | 20'

13. Eden Hostel by Gonzaga Manso | 2016 | Spain | 14'

14. Emily Must Wait by Christian Wittmoser | 2016 | Germany | 12'

15. Everything Will Be Okay by Patrick Vollrath | 2015 | Austria | 30'

16. False Flag by Asier Urbieta | 2016 | Spain | 11'

17. Fighting for Death by Eleonora Veninova | 2016 | Macedonia | 15'

18. First Like by Alexander Ronnberg | 2016 | Sweden | 3'

19. Harmonies by Eurydice Calméjane | 2015 | France | 21'

20. Home by Daniel Mulloy | 2016 | United Kingdom | 20'

21. Juliet by Marc Henri Boulier | 2015 | France | 12'

22. Kittiwakes by Iain Mitchell | 2016 | United Kingdom | 13'

23. Lila & Valentin by Adrien Lhommedieu | 2015 | France | 19'

24. Limbo by Konstantina Kotzamani | 2016 | Greece | 30'

25. Love Is a Sting by Vincent Gallagher | 2015 | Ireland | 18'

26. Mad Dogs by Danae Papaioannou | 2016 | Greece, Cyprus | 12'

27. Manodopera by Loukianos Moshonas | 2016 | Greece | 28'

28. Normal by Vadim Lasca | 2015 | Venezuela | 17'

29. On the Run by Gianguido Spinelli | 2015 | France | 12'

30. Picnic by Jure Pavlovic | 2015 | Croatia | 13'

31. Room for Rent by Enock Carvalho, Matheus Farias | 2016 | Brazil | 20'

32. Said's Cremation by Julien Sicard | 2015 | France | 29'

33. Stella by Massimiliano D'Epiro | 2016 | Italy | 18'

34. The Forgotten by Alexander Korolev | 2016 | Russia | 28'

35. The Mantis by Elena Polyakova | 2016 | Russia | 25'

36. The Pain by Ali Asgari | 2015 | France | 15'

37. The Pain Remains by Vladimir Taleski | 2016 | Macedonia | 14'

38. The Salt Man by Seyed Sajad Moosavi | 2015 | Iran | 15'

39. The Silence by Farnoosh Samadi, Ali Asgari | 2016 | Italy, France | 15'

40. The Sled by Emanuela Ponzano | 2016 | Italy | 19'

41. The Tip by Esteban Crespo | 2015 | Spain | 10'

42. Tomorrow Is Not Another Day by David Martín de los Santos | 2015 | Spain | 24'

43. Wall by Maya Tsamprou | 2015 | Greece | 13'

44. We Don't Bury Animals by Thibaut Charlut | 2016 | France | 30'

45. Where Water Comes Together... by Gianluca Mangiasciutti, Massimo Loi | 2016 | Italy | 14'

46. Your Steps by Max Kubrinskiy | 2016 | Russia | 21'

 

 

Animation

1. 20 Kicks by Dimitar Dimitrov | 2016 | Bulgaria | 6'

2. All the World's a Stage by Hannes Rall | 2016 | Germany | 2'

3. Baby Nap by Paul Mureșan | 2015 | Romania | 6'

4. Birdy Wouaf Wouaf by Ayce Kartal | 2015 | France | 4'

5. Clouds by Diego Maclean | 2016 | Canada | 12'

6. Comeback Wool E by Sumanta Ghosh | 2016 | India | 9'

7. Diaspora by Alaeddin Aboutaleb | 2015 | Tunisia | 13'

8. Ethnophobia by Joan Zhonga | 2015 | Greece, Albania | 17'

9. Haircut by Virginia Mori | 2015 | France, Italy | 8'

10. Merlot by Marta Gennari, Giulia Martinelli | 2016 | Italy | 6'

11. Ossa by Dario Imbrogno | 2016 | Italy | 4'

12. Rabbit Blood by Yağmur Altan | 2016 | Turkey, USA | 5'

13. Second to None by Vincent Gallagher | 2016 | Ireland | 7'

14. The Little Shoemaker by group of ISART | 2015 | France | 6'

15. The Right Place by Fernando Franco, Begoña Arostegui | 2015 | Spain | 3'

16. To Build a Fire by Fx Goby | 2016 | France | 13'

 

Documentary

1. After Auschwitz by Paul Blinkhorn | 2016 | United Kingdom | 12'

2. Echo by Xacio Baño | 2015 | Spain | 20'

3. Football Brothers by Marcin Filipowicz | 2015 | Poland | 28'

4. Monica by Dimitris Argyriou | 2016 | Germany | 5'

5. The Learning Alliance by Muhammad Umar Saeed | 2016 | Pakistan | 9'

6. The Roads We Don't Take by Zlata Oronova | 2016 | Russia | 14'

7. Waiapi by Luciano Toriello | 2016 | Brazil | 30'

8. Yesterday, It Wasn't Too Bad, Mr. Schürmann by Jan Krämer | 2016 | Germany | 24'

 

Experimental

1. A Place I Have Never Been by Adrian Flury | 2015 | Switzerland | 5'

2. Granny's Garden by Sholeh Zahraei | 2016 | Cyprus | 5'

3. I Woke Up Before I Went to Sleep by Tim Harrison | 2015 | United Kingdom | 4'

4. January Hymn by Katherine Canty | 2015 | Ireland | 13'

5. Laika Stardust by Antonin Bobò | 2016 | Italy | 15'

6. Moving Across Opposite Directions by Guli Silberstein | 2016 | United Kingdom | 6'

7. Nosztalgia by Vanessa Malheiros & Wayner Tristao | 2016 | Brazil | 3'

8. Rod Zegwi Dan Pikan by Azim Moollan | 2015 | Mauritius | 4'

9. S.C.A.N. by Dénes Ruzsa & Fruzsina Spitzer | 2015 | Hungary | 7'

10. Shell by Daniel Ahrens | 2016 | Germany | 4'

11. Subotika – Land of Wonders by Peter Volkart | 2015 | Switzerland | 13'

12. What Happens in Your Brain by Zora Rux | 2015 | Germany | 6'

 

 

 

In Albanian

1. A Drop of Blood by Bekim Guri | 2015 | Kosovo | 10'

2. Alone by Jeton Lakna | 2016 | Kosovo | 10’

3. Ana by Ajola Daja | 2016 | Albania | 27'

4. Bal Kan by Kriks Dumo | 2015 | Albania | 19'

5. Bet by Endrit Delisula | 2016 | Albania | 16'

6. Cheating for Papers by Valmir Tertini | 2016 | Kosovo | 19'

7. Faraway by Megi Karaj | 2016 | Albania | 6'

8. Feral by Emily Jusufi | 2016 | Macedonia | 23'

9. Granatë by Ornela Peka | 2016 | Kosovo | 18'

10. Hasan Tahsini by Kujtim Gjonaj | 2016 | Albania | 41'

11. Land by Ibrahim Deari | 2016 | Macedonia | 25'

12. Life on a Carousel by Elkjana Gjipali | 2015 | Albania | 14'

13. Limelight by Lorin Terezi | 2016 | Albania | 12'

14. Lost Exile by Fisnik Maxhuni | 2016 | Kosovo | 29'

15. Midnight Vibrations by Anton Ndreca | 2015 | Kosovo | 29'

16. One, Two, Monologues... by Blerina Goce | 2016 | Albania | 7'

17. Realscope by Enxhi Rista | 2015 | Albania | 4'

18. Scream by Leart Rama | 2016 | Kosovo | 7'

19. The Almayer Inn by Romina Ruda | 2016 | Kosovo | 8'

20. The Dog Killers by Ergys Meta | 2016 | Albania | 15'

21. The Last Battle by Alban Zogjani | 2015 | Kosovo | 11'

22. The Ritual of a City by Bertrand Shijaku | 2016 | Albania | 4'

23. The Rope Broke by Mehmet Selcuk Bilge | 2015 | Albania | 7'

24. Threads by Donjeta Hyseni | 2016 | Kosovo | 6'

25. Waves by Xhulio Joka | 2016 | Albania | 15'

 

 

Student

1. A Long Time Ago in Silesia by Tomasz Protokowicz | 2015 | Poland | 16'

2. Actual Incident by Dominykas Valiukas | 2016 | Lithuania | 26'

3. All Rivers Run to the Sea by Alexandru Badea | 2016 | Romania | 25'

4. At Dawn by Omri Burstyn | 2015 | Israel | 19'

5. Colette and the Room B-12 by Alexandra Karamisaris | 2015 | France | 10'

6. Forest of Echoes by Luz Olivares Capelle | 2016 | Austria | 30'

7. Grandma's Day by Miłosz Sakowski | 2015 | Poland | 30'

8. Husky by Yasmin Afifi | 2016 | United Kingdom | 12'

9. Ioana by Simon Pfister | 2015 | Germany | 29'

10. Km 73 by Radu Ghelbereu | 2015 | Romania | 16'

11. Latent by Lefteris Parasyris | 2015 | United Kingdom | 12'

12. Leonardo by Ilir Hasanaj | 2015 | Switzerland | 19'

13. Magasin by Jordy Tempelman | 2016 | Netherlands | 23'

14. Mary by Grigory Kolomytsev | 2016 | Russia | 15'

15. Shadowboxer by Jannis Lenz | 2016 | Germany | 18'

16. Silentium Dei by Attila Rostas | 2015 | USA | 14'

17. State of Emergency by Tarek Roehlinger | 2016 | Germany | 12'

18. Tenderness by Emilia Zielonka | 2016 | Poland | 25'

19. The Celebration by Martin Kuba | 2016 | Czech Republic | 28'

20. The Locksmith by MIltiades Christides | 2015 | Greece | 5'

21. Under the Sun by Qiu Yang | 2015 | China | 19'

22. Voicemail by Erec Brehmer | 2015 | Germany | 29'

 

Video Art

1. Adam's Apple by Alketa Ramaj | 2013 | Albania | 4’

2. Anarchy by Fani Zguro | 2014 | Albania | 10’

3. Anomaly by Leart Rama | 2016 | Albania | 7’

4. Artist Drive by Brigitte Zieger, Philippe Fernandez | 2010 | 6’

5. Detour by Ivi Topp | 2015 | France | 6’

6. Exchange Domination by Gentian Gjikopulli | 2013 | Albania | 4’

7. Female Fist by Kajsa Dahlberg | 2006 | Sweden | 20’

8. Film by Ilir Lluka | 2015 | Albania | 17’

9. Fraude by Manuela Garcia | 2013 | Peru | 8’

10. From the Silver Screen to Soccer Field by Özgür Demirci | 2016 | Turkey | 9’ 23”

11. Gospels by Erik Bünger | 2006 | Sweden | 5’

12. Je Suis Malade/ Azerbaijani Version - Fidan ( A cappella) by Dejan Kaludjerović | 2014 | Austria | 9’

13. Origin by Mary Marinopoulou and Charlène Biju | 2015 | Slovenia | 1’

14. Pickelporno by Pipilotti Rist | 1992 | Switzerland | 12’

15. Remains of the Day by Ferhat Özgür | 2013 | Turkey | 13’

16. Routine by Artan Shabani | 2012 | Albania | 4’

17. Tescani. No Limits by Ana Catalina Gubandru | 2016 | Romania | 9’

18. The Anglerfish by Edson Luli | 2013 | Albania | 3’

19. The Breathing Lesson by Dora Garcia | 2001 | 5’

20. Under Collar by KOJA-Fitore Isufi | 2012 | Kosova | 6’46”

21. Za Andreja by Mary Marinopoulou | 2016 | Slovenia | 2’

 

Festival Events

 

Festival Guests